Hiatt and Critchfield named 4A West co-Players of the Year

© 2018-Uinta County Herald

Red Devils girls and boys programs earn five all-conference bids, three first-team all-state selections

In a season that saw Evanston boys basketball return to prominence in the 4A landscape, the Red Devils came away with not one, but two players of the year.

Seniors Chase Critchfield and Braxton Hiatt were dually-named 4A West Conference Players of the Year in a vote among coaches that took place on March 9 during the 4A West regional tournament.

Hiatt and Critchfield are the most recent in a line of Evanston players to be given the award — the last Red Devil was Brock Ehlers, who won during the 2015-16 season.

Hiatt was second in the conference in scoring (19.7 ppg), fourth in rebounding (6.5 rpg),  fifth in steals (1.8 spg), fifth in 3-point percentage (.390) and was the top free-throw shooter (.840). Hiatt also led the state in field goal percentage (.590) among players who attempted at least three shots per game.

Critchfield finished third in the conference in scoring (18.8 ppg), third in steals (2.0 spg), eighth in field goal percentage (.520), 10th in free-throw percentage (.710) and was the best 3-point shooter in the state by percentage by a sizeable margin (.490). Brett Norvelle of Natrona County (.430) finished second behind Critchfield on far fewer attempts.

Both Hiatt and Critchfield were also named to the 4A all-state first team.

The Lady Red Devils earned three selections to the 4A West all-conference first team in seniors Emmery Wagstaff, Hailey Barker and Tayler Groll. Wagstaff was also selected to her third-straight 4A all-state first team.

Wagstaff was second in the conference in scoring (19.7 ppg), third in steals (3.2 spg), eighth in field goal percentage (.440) and second in 3-point shooting (.390).

Barker was the Red Devils second-leading scorer (7.6 ppg) and led the team in assists (3.3 apg). Groll averaged six points per game to go along with 2.3 assists and one steal per game and was Evanston’s top free-throw shooter (76 percent) among qualified players.

4A East Boys First-Team All-Conference:

Trey Hladky - Campbell County

Dawson Miessler - Campbell County

Riley Fraley - Cheyenne Central

Willie Jones - Cheyenne Central

Erik Oliver - Cheyenne East

Gabe Patton - Cheyenne East

Kobe Floyd - Cheyenne South

Nathan Burman - Laramie

Tristan Bower - Sheridan

Parker Christensen - Sheridan

Aaron Woodward - Sheridan

Coleman Worsley - Thunder Basin

4A East Player of the Year: Trey Hladky - Campbell County

 

4A West Boys First-Team All Conference:

Chase Critchfield - Evanston

Braxton Hiatt - Evanston

Jake Angelovich - Green River

Chance Hofer - Green River

Matt Ellingson - Jackson

Nate Fairbanks - Jackson

Davion McAdam - Kelly Walsh

Ben Acres - Natrona County

Brennan Hagar - Natrona County

Graedyn Buell - Rock Springs

Nick McMurtrey - Rock Springs

Noah Spence - Rock Springs

4A West co-Players of the Year: Chase Critchfield and Braxton Hiatt - Evanston

4A Boys First-Team All-State:

Trey Hladky - Campbell County 

Riley Fraley - Cheyenne Central

Willie Jones - Cheyenne Central

Erik Oliver - Cheyenne East

Gabe Patton - Cheyenne East

Kobe Floyd - Cheyenne South

Chase Critchfield - Evanston

Braxton Hiatt - Evanston

Chance Hofer - Green River

Nathan Burman - Laramie

Ben Acres - Natrona County

Graedyn Buell - Rock Springs

Tristan Bower - Sheridan

Parker Christensen - Sheridan

4A East Girls First-Team All-Conference:

Kierra Cutright - Campbell County

Madi Hieb - Campbell County

Rylee Hladky - Campbell County

Mollie Wilson - Campbell County

Sammy Geyer - Cheyenne Central

Jada Ybarra - Cheyenne Central

Jazzy Espinoza - Cheyenne East

Kalee McEwan - Cheyenne East

Jennifer Aadland - Laramie

Lexi Pulley - Laramie

Jordan Christensen - Sheridan

Meadow Kuntz - Thunder Basin

Madi Miller - Thunder Basin

Jersie Taylor - Thunder Basin

4A East Player of the Year: Rylee Hladky - Campbell County

 

4A West Girls First-Team All Conference:

Hailey Barker - Evanston

Tayler Groll - Evanston

Emmery Wagstaff - Evanston

Andri Dewey - Green River

Grace Turner - Jackson

Corin Carruth - Kelly Walsh

Hallie Jimenez - Kelly Walsh

Madison Vinich - Kelly Walsh

Kristy Dick - Natrona County

Kate Robertson - Natrona County

Ky Buell - Rock Springs

Selena Cudney - Rock Springs

4A West Player of the Year: Kristy Dick - Natrona County

4A Girls First-Team All-State:

Kierra Cutright - Campbell County

Rylee Hladky - Campbell County

Mollie Wilson - Campbell County

Sammy Geyer - Cheyenne Central

Jazzy Espinoza - Cheyenne East

Kalee McEwan - Cheyenne East

Emmery Wagstaff - Evanston

Andri Dewey - Green River

Madison Vinich - Kelly Walsh

Jennifer Aadland - Laramie

Kristy Dick - Natrona County

Ky Buell - Rock Springs

Madi Miller - Thunder Basin

Jersie Taylor - Thunder Basin


Video News
More In Sports