Evanston tops Lyman in dual meet

© 2017-Uinta County Herald

EVANSTON — Kate Schmidt loves to win.

But the Evanston High School girls’ swim coach believes it is more important to get her swimmers to hit state-qualifying marks. 

“Really, I don’t focus on winning swim meets,” Schmidt said. “I really focus on getting girls qualified for state, because that’s what matters. In the end, it matters how many girls you’re taking to state.”

Evanston earned a 104-62 win against Lyman on Thursday in a non-conference dual at Evanston High School on senior night.

The Lady Red Devils won 10 events while celebrating seniors Jade Caves, Ozzy Ross, Aedin Banry, Beca White and Charli Fadden.

“It was very emotional,” said Evanston junior Marie Davis, who took first in the 200-yard freestyle and 500 free. “I don’t want the seniors to leave.”

But the Lady Red Devils have plenty of season left before the state meet kicks off Nov. 3-4 in Gillette.

So far, Rachel Buzarde, McKinzey Camphouse and Jade Caves have qualified for state. Buzarde has qualified for five events so far (50 free, 100 free, 200 free, 500 free and the 100 backstroke).  Camphouse has made the state cut in the 100 free, while Caves has qualified in the 50 free.

The Lady Red Devils hope to increase those numbers.

“I don’t think we’ve hit our full potential yet,” Evanston freshman Heather Buzarde said. “I feel like we’re still getting better.”

Rachele Buzarde, Camphouse and Davis all placed first in two events to lead Evanston. Banry and Caves each won one event.

Evanston’s 200-yard freestyle relay  team of Fadden, Rachel Buzarde, Caves and Camphouse were also victorious. The Lady Red Devils’ 400-yard freestyle relay team of Davis, Rachel Buzarde, Caves and Camphouse were also victorious. 

“They swam well, and it was enough to beat Lyman,” Schmidt said. “We have girls continuing dropping time.”

That should continue as the Lady Red Devils began their tapering process. 

The swimmers that have not qualified for state will start tapering the week of conference. The girls that have already qualified for state will start tapering the week after conference

“We have a lot of potential on the team right now,” Davis said.

TEAM SCORES

1. Evanston 104

2. Lyman 62

RESULTS

200-yard medley relay

1. Lyman A – Maura Flake, Harper Hewitt, Kaitlyn Anson, Emma Beck – 2:15.97; 2. Evanston A – Rebeca White, Aedin Banry, Ozzy Ross, Charli Fadden – 2:17.93; 3. Evanston B – Kori Potter, Sydney Lyman, Annellie Beachell, Brooke Phillips -- 2:32.58; 4. Lyman – Leona Williams, Amoree Nelson, Kira Walk, Avilee Williams – 2:44.27.

200-yard freestyle

1. Marie Davis, Evanston – 2:18.12; 2. Jade Caves, Evanston – 2:20.92; 3. Samantha Weston, Lyman – 2:21.18; 4. Brooklyn Busskohl – 2:34.47; 5. Sydney Lyman, Evanston – 2:40.42; 6. Kori Potter, Evanston lin 2:51.13.

200-yard IM

1. McKinzey Camphouse, Evanston – 2:36.24; 2. Heather Buzarde, Evanston – 2:45.84; 3. Nikayla Garner, Lyman – 2:52.18; 4. Brooke Phillips, Evanston – 3:01.48.

50-yard freestyle

1. Rachel Buzarde, Evanston – 26.76; 2. Harper Hewitt, Lyman – 27.72; 3. Maura Flake, Lyman – 28.19; 4. Charli Fadden, Evanston – 28.41; 5. Emma Beck, Lyman – 28.45; 6. Lexi Demander, Evanston – 29.53; 7. Kira Walk, Lyman – 31.82; 8. Aedin Banry, Evanston – 31.83; 9. Caitlin Stephens, Lyman – 33.15; 10. Sara Crook, Lyman – 35.44; 11. Leona Williams, Lyman – 49.25.

100-yard butterfly

1. McKinzey Camphouse, Evanston – 1:10.83; 2. Kaitlyn Anson, Lyman – 1:20.293. Caitlin Stephens, Lyman – 1:29.15; 4. Annellie Stephens, Evanston – 1:30.44; 5. Zoie Olguin, Lyman – 1:38.22.

100-yard freestyle

1. Jade Caves, Evanston – 1:03.24; 2. Charli Fadden, Evanston – 1:03.69; 3. Samantha Weston, Lyman – 1:03.99; 4. Harper Hewitt, Lyman – 1:04.10; 5. Lexi Demander, Evanston – 1:05.51; 6. Avilee Williams, Lyman – 1:10.71.

500-yard freestyle

1. Marie Davis, Evanston – 6:17.89; 2. Kira Walk, Lyman – 6:46; 3. Rebeca White, Evanston – 6:59.30.

200-yard freestyle relay

1. Evanston A – Charli Fadden, Rachel Buzarde, Jade Caves, McKinzey Camphouse – 1:53.43; 2. Lyman A – Harper Hewitt, Brooklyn Busskohl, Samantha Weston, Nikayla Garner – 2:03.19; 3. Evanston B – Lexi Demander, Heather Buzarde, Ozzy Ross, Marie Davis – 2:03.19; 4. Lyman B – Avilee Williams, Caitlin Stephens, Kaitlyn Anson, Sara Crook – 2:12.53.

100-yard backstroke

1. Rachel Buzarde, Evanston – 1:09.38; 2. Brooklyn Busskohl, Lyman – 1:11.82; 3. Maura Flake, Lyman – 1:12.36; 4. Emma Beck, Lyman – 1:16.18; 5. Rebeca White, Evanston – 1:16.19; 6. Kaitlyn Anson, Lyman – 1:22.28; 7. Annelliee Beachell, Evanston – 1:25.11; 8. Amoree Nelson, Lyman – 1:26.16; 9. Zoie Olguin, Lyman – 1:28.82; 10. Brook Phillips, Evanston – 1:30.04; 11. Leona Williams, Lyman – 2:00.73.

100-yard Breaststroke 

1. Aedin Banry, Evanston – 1:25.03; 2. Heather Buzarde, Evanston – 1:26.60; 3. Avilee Williams, Lyman – 1:27.14; 4. Sydney Lyman, Evanston – 1:28.92; 5. Ozzy Ross, Evanston – 1:31.52; 6. Amoree Nelson, Lyman – 1:36.39; 7. Kori Potter, Evanston – 1:36.42; 8. Sara Crook, Lyman – 1:37.80; 9. Nikayla Garner, Lyman – 1:38.41.

400-yard freestyle relay

1. Evanston A – Marie Davis, Rachel Buzarde, Jade Caves, McKinzey Camphouse – 4:16.40; 2. Lyman A – Maura Flake, Brooklyn Busskohl, Emma Beck, Samantha Weston – 4:40.98; 3. Evanston B – Lexi Demander, Aedin Banry, Rebeca White, Heather Buzarde – 4:44.46; 4. Lyman B – Caitlin Stephens, Zoie Olguin, Kira Walk, Nikayla – 4:55.99; 5. Evanston C – Brooke Phillips, Annellie Beachell, Kori Potter, Sydney Lyman – 5:05.22.

Lyman State Qualifiers

50 free

21. Harper Hewitt – 27.80 (9-30)

25. Samantha Weston – 28.02 (9-30)

NA Maura Flake – 28.19 (10-5)

29. Emma Beck – 28.20 (9-30)

100 free

21. Nikayla Garner – 1:02.62 (9-30)

32. Samantha Weston – 1:03.56 (9-1)

37. Emma Beck – 1:03.73 (9-23)

44. Harper Hewitt – 1:04.16 (9-2)

200 free

23. Samantha Weston – 2:21.80 (9-15)

500 free

26. Kira Walk – 6:33.48 (9-15)

29. Brooklyn Busskohl – 6:34.94 (9-15) 

36. Brynlee Busskohl – 6:40.51 (9-19)

100 back

15. Brooklyn Busskohl – 1:10.28 (8-25)

20. Harper Hewitt – 1:11.60 (9-30)

NA. Maura Flake – 1:12.36 (10-5)

100 Breast

8. Brynlee Busskohl – 1:19.20 (9-30)

12. Samantha Weston – 1:19.69 (8-25)

27. Harper Hewitt – 1:22.55 (9-9)

100 Fly

19. Brooklyn Busskohl – 1:12.62 (9-30)

21. Samantha Weston – 1:12.83 (9-30)

30. Harper Hewitt – 1:15.29 (9-15)

200 IM

18. Samantha Weston – 2:37.17 (9-19)

19. Harper Hewitt – 2:38.50 (9-23)

27. Brynlee Busskohl – 2:41.18 (9-23)

34. Brooklyn Busskohl – 2:42.67 (9-2)

Evanston State Qualifiers

50 Free

37. Rachael Buzarde – 27.32 (9-23)

45. Jade Caves – 27.71 (9-30)

100 Free

32. Rachel Buzarde – 59.51 (9-30)

200 Free 

27. Rachel Buzarde – 2:12.15 (9-19)

500 free

34. Rachel Buzarde – 6:05.71 (9-7)

100 back

33. Rachel Buzarde – 1:08.53 (9-19)

100 fly 

21. McKinzey Camphouse – 1:07.67 (9-19)

More In Sports