Evanston boys take first at 4A West Regional cross country meet; girls finish third


JACKSON – The Evanston High School boys’ cross country team finished first at the 4A West Regionals on Friday in Jackson.

The Red Devils finished with 49 points, while Rock Springs (62), and Jackson (86) Rounded out the top-three teams.

Evanston sophomore Dawson Crofts led the way for the Red Devils with a second-place finish in 16:04.4. Parker Jones, Rock Springs senior, won the race in 16:04.3.

Evanston sophomore Weston Wiley finished third in 16:18.2 while Red Devils’ junior Tyrell Halladay was also named all-conference with a seventh-place finish in 16:41.4

Bradshaw Haack, a junior, took 18th in 17:15.4 and junior Garrett Burger rounded out the team scoring for the Evanston boys with a 20-place finish in 17:26.

Sophomore Logan Hunt finished 33rd in the sixth position for the Red Devils at 18:07. Chandler Latham, Evanston’s No. 7 runner, took 39th in 19:07.7

Evanston boys coach Ryan Berger was named 4A Regional Boys Coach of the Year.

The Lady Red Devils earned a third-place finish with 73 points. Rock Springs was the top finisher with 50 points and Jackson was second with 59.

Evanston junior Brittany Barton led the way for the Lady Red Devils with a fifth-place finish in 19:44.7. Fellow junior Reghan Worley took sixth at 29:47.5. Both athletes earned all-conference honors for finishing in the top 10.

Freshman Quetzalli Penaloza was 18th at 21:03.3, while senior Hadley Gebs was 21st at 21:06.0 and senior Michah Harvey rounded out the scoring for Evanston with a 21st-place finish in 21:06.0

Senior Micah Harvey was 23rd at 21:08.5 and Graycee Kennedy, Evanston’s No. 7 runner, was 29th with a time of 21:40.4.

Shaunti Longfellow, a sophomore out of Rock Springs, won the girls race in 19:09.7

4A WEST VARSITY REGIONALS BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. Evanson 49
  2. Rock Springs 62
  3. Jackson 86
  4. Green River 88
  5. Natrona County 95
  6. Kelly Walsh 103

TOP-10 VARSITY FINISHERS

  1. Parker Jones, Rock Springs -- 16:04.3
  2. Dawson Crofts, Evanston – 16:04.4
  3. Weston Wiley, Evanson – 16:18.2
  4. Josh Pierantoni, Kelly Walsh – 16:24.9
  5. David Medina, Rock Springs – 16:30.9

6. Tyrell Halladay, Evanston – 16:41.4

  1. Connor Etzelmiller, Natrona -- 16:42.0
  2. Brayden Kovick, Green River – 16:49.9
  3. Matt Williams, Jackson – 16:51.2
  4. Nathan Caleb, Kelly Walsh – 16:56.3

EVANSTON VARSITY BOYS RESULTS

  1. Dawson Crofts – 16:04.4
  2. Weston Wiley – 16:18.2
    6.Tyrell Halladay – 16:41.4
    18. Bradshaw Hawk -- 17:15.4
    20. Garrett Berger – 17:26.0
    33. Logan Hunt – 18:07.6
    39. Chandler Latham – 19:07.7

4A WEST VARSITY GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. Rock Springs 50
  2. Jackson 59
  3. Evanston 73
  4. Natrona 90
  5. Kelly Walsh 104
  6. Green River 140

TOP-10 VARSITY FINISHERS

  1. Shaunti Longfellow, Rock Springs – 19:09.7
  2. Andie Cornish, Jackson – 19:28.9
  3. Hannah Shuler, Rock Springs – 19:32.0
  4. Avery Potter, Natrona – 19:42.9
  5. Birttany Barton, Evanston – 19:44.7
  6. Reghan Worley, Evanston – 19:47.7
  7. Madyson Willis, Natrona – 19:50
  8. Bailee Radakovich, Rock Springs – 19:54.1
  9. Alize Munoz, Kelly Walsh – 19:58.3
  10. Jae3 Arnell, Green River – 20:03.3

EVANSTON VARSITY GIRLS RESULTS

  1. Birttany Barton – 19:44.7
  2. Reghan Worley – 19:47.7
  3. Quetzalli Penaloza – 21:03.3
  4. Hadley Gebs – 21:06.0
  5. Micah Harvey – 21:08.5
  6. Graycee Kennedy – 21:40.4

JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS TEAM RESULTS

  1. Evanston 37
  2. Kelly Walsh 59
  3. Jackson 60
  4. Rock Springs 68
  5. Natrona 120
  6. Green River 183

EVANSTON JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS RESULTS

1. Sam Trujillo – 18:27.5
4. Brandon Sepos – 18:43.4
5. Beckham Carver – 18:44.1
13. Joe Trujillo – 19:18.3
14. Logan Driver – 19:19.6
19. Rylan Worley – 19:38.2
36. Hyrum Cooper – 21:33.2

JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. Rock Springs 35
  2. Evanston 49
  3. Kelly Walsh
  4. Natrona 78
  5. Jackson 117

EVANSTON JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS RESULTS

  1. Bella Fuller – 22:00.6
  2. Rachael Haack – 22:04.1
    8. Lilly Williams – 22:07.8
    14. Alexis Walks – 22:56.7
    16. Victoria Lange – 23:02.3
    24. Marinna Mentzel -- 24:03.7
    27. Ellie Horrocks – 24:37.8

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports