EHS Sports Hall of Fame announces 2019 class

The 1959-60 EHS Red Devil cheerleaders, left to right: Diane Henderson (Albrecht), Vicki Sue Matthews (Petersen) Karen Carruth, Patsy Elmer (Madia) and Jody Barnes (Guild) from the 1960 Devil’s Diary yearbook.The squad will be inducted into the EHS Sports Hall of Fame this September. (COURTESY PHOTO/Mark Madia)

EVANSTON — The Evanston High School Sports Hall of Fame will induct the latest group of honorees during Saturday evening of Homecoming week at EHS. 

The Class of 2019 includes all-state skier Trish Parker Dinnel; two-time all-state volleyball and basketball selection Gina Madia Mazzucola; Dr. Will Atkinson; state champion heavyweightwrestler Richard Windchief; multi-sport standout  from the late 50s, Brent Eastman, and the 1959-60 Red Devil cheerleading squad, comprised of Diane Henderson Albrecht, Vickie Sue Matthews Petersen, Karen Carruth, Patsy Elmer Madia and Jody Barnes Guild.

Nominations are received from the community at-large for categories which include individual athletes, teams, coaches and an “other” division to honor the likes of educators, bus drivers, team managers, media members and others who had a major impact on Red Devil sports in one capacity or another. The list of nominations are then voted upon by the hall of fame committee to determine who is inducted into the EHS Sports Hall of Fame each year.

The committee is comprised of Dan Wheeler, Phil Petersen, Kay Fackrell, Joy Walton, Jim Williams, Wendy Schuler, Mark Madia and Bubba O’Neill and Dauna Bruce from the UCSD No. 1 activities office. 

The initial class of inductees were all coaches and inducted in 2013. The inaugural class included Huby Benn, Kay Fackrell, Rich Havig, Chuck Nixon, Phil Petersen, Roger Schrad, Wendy Schuler and Larry Wagstaff.

The year 2014 witnessed Dick Dean, Jerry Parker, Mike Paul, Brent Williams, Jim Williams and the 1964 undefeated football team inducted into the school’s hall of fame for athletics.

2015 inductees were Ryley Dawson, Cathy Hodges-Haynes, Deb Jacobson, Don Moore, Casey Poppinga, Brady Poppinga, Kelly Poppinga, Tuff Samuelson and the 1952 state champion football team.

The list for 2016 featured Russell Albrecht, John Clements, Jim Fitzgerald, Megan Addy Guthrie, Brad Jacobson, Hugh Lowham, Garry McLean, Phil Orton, the 1982 state champion basketball team and the 1982 state champion wrestling team.

2017 inductees were Ken Demester, April Reynolds, Josh Schofield, Jason Crompton, Richard (Dick) Taggart, the 1919 state champion basketball team and the 1982 girls’ state runner-up basketball team.

Last year’s inductees were Greg Phillips, Mark Williams, Kari Williams, M.J. Loveland, Laurie Spencer Laplante, Dan Dean, Jack Morshedzadeh, the 1984 girls’ state champion swimming and diving team and the 1985 state champion football team.

The Herald will feature profiles for the 2019 hall of fame class, leading up to the event, as we did last year.

The EHS Sports Hall of Fame awards dinner will be held on Saturday evening, Sept. 20, in the Evanston Roundhouse. Please call Dauna Bruce with the activities office for ticket information and further details at (307) 789-7571.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports