Track team performed well at regionals in Rock Springs

© 2017-Uinta County Herald

(COURTESY PHOTO/Erica Griggs)

The Red Devils traveled to Rock Springs to participate in the 4A West regionals and several students continued to show their athletic prowess.

Starting with the girls’ team, Lexi Demander placed ninth in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:05.37. Gabby Hall was eleventh with a time o f 1:06.48, an improvement over her seedtime of 1:07.34.

Breila Fuller continues to perform at high level in the 800-meter run. Fuller locked down fourth place with a time of 2:24.39. She also placed fourth in the 1600-meter run with a time of 5:48.58. Alexis Walk placed 17th with a time of 6:34.13.

Leila Martinez won the 100-meter hurdles event with a blazing time of 15.15. Tayler Groll placed third in the event with a time of 17.17.

In the 300-meter hurdles, Groll continued to demonstrate her abilities by placing second with a time of 49.72.

In the 4X100 meter relay, the team of Kaelyn Hiatt, Amber Lowe, Leila Martinez and Emmery Wagstaff placed fifth with a time of 52.99.

The team of Groll, Demander, Hall and Fuller placed fourth in the 4X400 meter relay with a time of 4:21.57.

Emmery Wagstaff placed sixth in the girls high jump clearing the bar at 4-10.00.

Groll and Amber Lowe tied for ninth in the pole vault with a height of 7-09.

Already qualified for state, Leila Martinez won the long jump event with a distance of 17-08 feet. Martinez also won the triple jump event, her strongest event, with a distance of 37-10.50. Her closest competitor was Corin Caruth from Kelly Walsh with a distance of 34-05.

Megan Fisher was in tenth place in the discus throw with a toss of 99-04 feet.

Boys’ events

In the 400-meter dash, Kody Smith was in sixth place with a time of 54.72.

Tyrell Halladay finished the 800-meter run in 2_01.27, good enough for sixth place. 

Jesse Barker finished in third place in the 110-meter hurdles, with a time of 15.97 and Hunter Groll was in tenth with a time of 17.30.

Barker was second in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 40.92, an improvement on his seedtime of 41.07. Groll was fourth with a time of 42.07, also improving on his seedtime of 41.77.

The team of Barker, Groll, Hallady and Gabe Morris won the 4X400-meter relay with a time of 3:33.19.

Seth MacDonald won the high jump event with a height of 6-02.

Dustin Smith was sixth in the pole vault with a height of 11-03.

Seth MacDonald placed 12th in the long jump with a distance of 18-07.

More In Sports