Red Devils tops at Kemmerer


The Evanston High School boys’ swimming team has become pretty familiar with the Kemmerer pool, competing in back-to-back meets there Friday, Jan. 17, and Tuesday, Jan. 21.

The meet on Jan. 17 was originally supposed to be in Cheyenne, with another meet at Laramie Jan.18. Weather and road conditions prevented travel, however, and the Red Devils instead competed at Kemmerer, finishing second out of four teams. Jaxon Nicholls qualified for state at this meet in the 200 IM with a time of 2:35.41.

Evanston won Tuesday’s Kemmerer Quad with 83 points, followed by Kemmerer (70 points), Riverton (50 points) and Lyman (25 points). The Red Devils won four individual events, led by Colter Camphouse with wins in the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke. Michael Tobin won the 200 freestyle, while Timmy Bloomfield took the top spot in the 100 butterfly.

The 4x100 freestyle relay team of Ben Cook, Gage Beachler, Jaxon Nicholls and Camphouse took first with a time of 4:10.32.

Evanston will host Rock Springs in a dual today (Friday) at Davis Middle School, then hit the road Saturday for the Green River Invitational.

Kemmerer Quad Results

1. Evanston 83, 2. Kemmerer 70, 3. Riverton 50, 4. Lyman 25

4x50 Meter Medley Relay

3. Jayden Cornell, Hunter Jensen, Timmy Bloomfield, Gage Beachler 2:14.33, 9. Parker Milewski, Quinn Stokes, McKoy Vozakis, Tyler O’Driscoll 2:59.32

200 Freestyle

1. Michael Tobin 2:20.76, 2. Jaxon Nicholls 2:23.96, 3. Connor Fackrell 2:25.27, 10. Parker Milewski 2:51.76

200 IM

3. Ben Cook 2:39.17, 4. Jayden Cornell 2:45.92, 6. Hunter Jensen 2:53.93, 10. Quinn Stokes 3:27.18

50 Freestyle

5. Gage Beachler 27.82, 8. Vince Bloomfield 28.73, 14. Timmy Bloomfield 31.19, 18. McCoy Vozakis 42.48

100 Butterfly

1. Timmy Bloomfield 1:11.59, 2. Jayden Cornell 1:14.55

100 Freestyle

1. Colter Camphouse 59.93, 4. Ben Cook 1:01.89, 5. Michael Tobin 1:04.02

400 Freestyle

2. Jaxon Nicholls 5:10.19, 3. Connor Fackrell 5:10.41, 4. Vince Bloomfield 5:29.78, 9. Parker Mileswki 6:17.97

4x50 Meter Freestyle Relay

2. Colter Camphouse, Ben Cook, Jaxon Nicholls, Vince Bloomfield 1:53.63, 5. Timmy Bloomfield, Jayden Cornell, Michael Tobin, Connor Fackrell 2:04.01

100 Backstroke

1. Colter Camphouse 1:10.45, 4. Gage Beachler 1:20.05, 10. McKoy Vozakis 1:45.03.

100 Breaststroke

4. Hunter Jensen 1:25.40, 7. Tyler O’Driscoll 2:00.76

4x100 Meter Freestyle Relay

1. Ben Cook, Gage Beachler, Jaxon Nicholls, Colter Camphouse 4:10.32, 3. Vince Bloomfield, Hunter Jensen, Parker Milewski Michael Tobin 4:41.15, 7. Connor Fackrell, Quinn Stokes, Tyler O’Driscoll, McKoy Vozakis 5:37.59

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports