Red Devil wrestling battles in conference duals — regionals are next

Red Devil sophomore Rowdy Saavedra in a junior varsity match during the conference duals held in Rock Springs on Feb. 2. The Red Devils squared off against top-ranked Kelly Walsh, Natrona County and Laramie. (COURTESY PHOTO/Erica Griggs)

EVANSTON — Red Devil wrestling squared off against top-ranked Kelly Walsh, Laramie and Natrona County in the conference duals staged in Rock Springs on Saturday, Feb. 2. By the time this issue of the Herald reaches you, Evanston will have already returned from Afton after a Thursday dual with the Star Valley Braves, the top-ranked team in Class 3A. The team will have a week to prepare for the regional matches, back in Rock Springs, on Feb. 15-16, to qualify grapplers for the state wrestling tournament culminating event to follow, on Feb. 22-23, in Casper.

Results from the conference duals are as follows:

Kelly Walsh 53 Evanston 24

106 pounds — Alix Anagon (Evanston) won by forfeit

113 pounds — Lane Jackson (Kelly Walsh) over Jaxin Moore (Evanston) major decision, 13-0

120 pounds — Devyn Mostellar (Kelly Walsh) over Kasen Landry (Evanston) fall 2:22

126 pounds — Isaac Saavedra (Evanston) won by forfeit

132 pounds — Jace Palmer (Kelly Walsh) over Kendell Cummings (Evanston) TF 16-1

138 pounds — Brock Roberts won by forfeit

145 pounds — Analu Benabise (Kelly Walsh) over Nick Childs (Evanston) fall 2:35

152 pounds — Brant Rieker (Kelly Walsh) over Bryson Davis (Evanston) major decision, 10-2

160 pounds — Kevin Anderson (Kelly Walsh) over Rigden Wagstaff (Evanston) fall 2:50

170 pounds — Kole Kraus (Kelly Walsh) over Rylie Griggs (Evanston) major decision, 12-3

182 pounds — Luke Nathan (Kelly Walsh) over Clay Lester (Evanston) fall 3:00

195 pounds — Pablo Escalante (Evanston) over Seth Burr (Kelly Walsh) fall 1:26

220 pounds — Jesus Alvarado (Kelly Walsh) over Payt Burton (Evanston) fall 1:43

285 pounds — Connor McBroom (Kelly Walsh) over Eric Orozco (Evanston) fall 5:23

Natrona County 38 Evanston 30

106 pounds — Kael Johnson (Natrona County) over Alix Anagon (Evanston) TF 19-4

113 pounds — Jaxin Moore (Evanston) over Landen Roberts (Natrona County) fall 2:29

120 pounds — Dylan Brenton (Natrona County) over Kasen Landry (Evanston) dec 12-9

126 pounds — Isaac Saavedra (Evanston) over Kyler Henderson (Natrona County) dec 8-3

132 pounds — Kendell Cummings (Evanston) over Cyruss Meeks (Natrona County) dec 7-2

138 pounds — Brock Roberts (Evanston) over Nathaniel Sausedo (Natrona County) dec 6-1

145 pounds — Tristan Covault (Natrona County) over Nick Childs (Evanston) fall 3:30

152 pounds — Hunter Weickham (Natrona County) over Bryson Davis (Evanston) fall 3:15

160 pounds — Rigden Wagstaff (Evanston) over Vincent Genatone (Natrona County) fall 0:49

170 pounds — Rylie Griggs (Evanston) over Jack Mortimer (Natrona County) fall 1:02

182 pounds — Clay Lester (Evanston) over Colter Helm (Natrona County) dec 6-3

195 pounds — Yahav Shraiber (Natrona County) over Pablo Escalante (Evanston) fall 2:32

220 pounds — Trevin Evenson (Natrona County) over Payt Burton (Evanston) fall 0:48

285 pounds — Trevon Smith (Natrona County) over Eric Orozco (Evanston) fall 0:44

Evanston 56 Laramie 12

106 pounds — Alix Anagon (Evanston) over Cameron Burns (Laramie) dec 6-3

113 pounds — Jaxin Moore (Evanston) over Clancy Mummert (Laramie) dec 4-2

120 pounds — Jose Rodriguez (Laramie) over Kasen Landry (Evanston) dec 13-7

126 pounds — Isaac Saavedra (Evanston) over Fisher Hawkins (Laramie) TF 16-0

132 pounds — Kendell Cummings (Evanston) over Ben Ruckman (Laramie) fall 1:19

138 pounds — Brock Roberts (Evanston) over Isaac Sell (Laramie) dec 7-4

145 pounds — Nati Merrill (Laramie) over Nick Childs (Evanston) fall 1:41

152 pounds — Bryson Davis (Evanston) won by forfeit

160 pounds — Rigden Wagstaff (Evanston) won by forfeit

170 pounds — Rylie Griggs (Evanston) over Jamen Livingston (Laramie) fall 1:42

182 pounds — Clay Lester (Evanston) over Marshall Mickelson (Laramie) fall 1:25

195 pounds — Pablo Escalante (Evanston) won by forfeit

220 pounds — Ben Martinez (Laramie) over Payt Burton (Evanston) dec 2-0

285 pounds — Eric Orozco (Evanston) over Jaxson Tilghman (Laramie) fall 0:40

The week seven rankings, courtesy of WyoWrestling.com have been declared, and there has been some movement, both up and down, in the individual top-seven rankings for each weight classification involving Red Devil wrestlers. Sophomore Brandon VanGieson is fourth at 106 pounds; sophomore Logan Elsen is fifth at 120 pounds; senior Isaac Saavedra is fifth at 126 pounds; sophomore Kendall Cummings is sixth at 132 pounds; junior Rigden Wagstaff is sixth at 160 pounds; senior Rylie Griggs is sixth at 170 pounds; senior Clay Lester is seventh at 182 pounds and Pablo Escalante dropped from first to third at 195 pounds after being upset by Yahav Shraiber of Natrona County at the conference duals.

Results from yesterday’s Evanston at Star Valley dual will be featured in the Herald next week.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports