Evanston High School football players Blake Overy, Beau Lloyd and Hunter Groll were named to the Class 3A All-State list Friday morning.
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free website account and connect your subscription to it by clicking here.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
Evanston High School football players Blake Overy, Beau Lloyd and Hunter Groll were named to the Class 3A All-State list Friday morning.
Overy earned honors at offensive line, while Lloyd was selected as a defensive lineman and Groll was selected as a defensive back.
The trio was also named to the Class 3A All-Conference team. Nick Kunz was also selected as an at-large pick at linebacker.
CLASS 3A ALL-STATE SELECTIONS
Quarterback:
Chance Hofer - Green River
Jordan Wasia - Cody
Breyden Bivens - Torrington
Running Back:
Candon Croft - Green River
Charlie Beaudrie - Cody
Jakob Deardorff - Cody
Bryan Lemmon - Torrington
Michael Yeaman - Douglas
Offensive Lineman:
Matt Skinner - Cody
Hunter Cranney - Star Valley
Cosmo Morgan - Star Valley
Blake Overy - Evanston
Jackson Morris - Cody
Scott Woodruff - Torrington
Devin Matthews - Buffalo
Tight End:
Ronnie Kaye - Star Valley
Wide Receiver:
Devin Love - Green River
Jared Grenz - Cody
Nathan Stitt - Torrington
Jaren Draper - Riverton
Bryce Jerome - Rawlins
Defensive Linemen:
Ian Crawford - Cody
Max Gallagher - Powell
Beau Lloyd - Evanston
Doug Dickey - Star Valley
Josh Kingsley - Torrington
Jacob Wamboldt - Torrington
Kike Solis - Rawlins
Linebackers:
Josh Dawson - Star Valley
Chance Anderson - Green River
Brooks Asher - Powell
Matthew Sanchez - Worland
Owen Oilar - Cody
Aaron Thiele - Buffalo
Ray Rabou - Buffalo
Defensive Backs:
Cole White - Green River
Hunter Jacobson - Star Valley
Hunter Groll - Evanston
Bo Moorehouse - Torrington
Cody Milmine - Buffalo
Specialists:
Noah Hutchinson - Star Valley
Luke Glassock - Buffalo
At-Large:
Payton Erickson - Star Valley - QB
Anthony Mitchell - Green River - LB
Brodie Roden - Riverton – WR
3A WEST ALL-CONFERENCE
Quarterback
Chance Hofer - Green River
Jordan Wasia - Cody
Running Back:
Candon Croft - Green River
Charlie Beaudrie - Cody
Jakob Deardorff - Cody
Offensive Lineman:
Matt Skinner - Cody
Hunter Cranney - Star Valley
Cosmo Morgan - Star Valley
Blake Overy - Evanston
Jackson Morris - Cody
Morgan Tigner - Worland
Mac Simpson - Cody
Tight End:
Ronnie Kaye - Star Valley
Wide Receiver
Devin Love - Green River
Jared Grenz - Cody
Luke Washington - Powell
Gavin Heiser - Green River
Defensive Linemen:
Ian Crawford - Cody
Max Gallagher – Powell
Beau Lloyd - Evanston
Doug Dickey - Star Valley
Eric Flores - Cody
Dakota Wingard - Green River
Linebackers:
Josh Dawson - Star Valley
Chance Anderson - Green River
Brooks Asher - Powell
Matthew Sanchez - Worland
Owen Oilar - Cody
Defensive Backs:
Cole White - Green River
Hunter Jacobson - Star Valley
Hunter Groll - Evanston
Reece Andre - Cody
Specialists:
Noah Hutchinson - Star Valley
Gavin Patterson - Star Valley
At-Large:
Payton Erickson - Star Valley QB
Carson Heinen - Powell TE
Conner McLeod - Cody TE
JR Hofmann - Worland LB
Nick Kuntz - Evanston LB
Anthony Mitchell - Green River LB
3A West Offensive Player of the Year: Chance Hofer - Green River
3A West Defensive Players of the Year: Josh Dawson - Star Valley
3A West Special Teams Player of the Year: Noah Hutchinson - Star Valley
3A West Lineman of the Year: Matt Skinner - Cody
3A West Coach of the Year: Matt McFadden – Cody
CLASS 3A EAST ALL-CONFERENCE
Quarterback:
Breyden Bivens - Torrington
Treyton Paxton - Riverton
Running Back:
Bryan Lemmon - Torrington
Michael Yeaman - Douglas
DeAundre Velarde - Lander
Offensive Linemen:
Scott Woodruff - Torrington
Devin Matthews - Buffalo
Brandon Bennick - Torrington
Clayton Auzqui - Buffalo
Cody Pinkerton - Douglas
Carsten Werbelow - Riverton
Jasper Roy - Lander
Tight End:
Lathan Canaday - Torrington
Wide Receiver:
Nathan Stitt - Torrington
Jaren Draper - Riverton
Bryce Jerome - Rawlins
Dawson Bratton - Douglas
Defensive Linemen:
Aaron Seeman - Buffalo
Josh Kingsley - Torrington
Jacob Wamboldt - Torrington
Kike Solis - Rawlins
Dawson Stinson - Douglas
Dylan Hime - Douglas
Linebackers:
Aaron Thiele - Buffalo
Isaac Nicholson - Buffalo
Ray Rabou - Buffalo
Kadin Forney - Rawlins
Dax Read - Douglas
Defensive Backs:
Bo Moorehouse - Torrington
Cade Schwartzkopf - Torrington
Cody Milmine - Buffalo
Lorenzo Ebell - Rawlins
Specialists:
Luke Glassock - Buffalo
At-Large:
Caleb Jones - Buffalo RB
Harley Rhodes - Douglas QB
Conrad Swenson - Lander TE
Josh Posten - Torrington DB
Brodie Roden - Riverton WR
Brandon Henry - Douglas LB
3A East Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Bryan Lemmon - Torrington AND Michael Yeaman - Douglas
3A East Defensive Players of the Year: Ray Rabou - Buffalo
3A East Special Teams Player of the Year: Luke Glassock - Buffalo
3A East Lineman of the Year: Jake Wamboldt - Torrington
3A East Coach of the Year: Mark Lenhardt - Torrington