Evanston, Lyman compete in swimming


LYMAN — The Lyman High School boys’ swimming team earned a second-place finish, while Evanston finished third in a quad meet on Thursday.

Rawlins took first with 346 points and Kemmerer was fourth with 238 points. Lyman scored 264 points and Evanston tallied 242.

TEAM SCORES

Rawlins 346

Lyman 264

Evanston 242

Kemmerer 238

EVANSTON AND
LYMAN RESULTS

200-yard medley relay

Lyman (Cooper Haycock, Kyler Legault, Hansen Bradshaw, Carter Huntsman) – 1:53.68

Evanston (Colter Camphouse, Jayden Cornell, Ben Cook, Reed Robinson) – 2:07.53

200-yard freestyle

Stone Olguin (Lyman) 2:03.45

Caleb Richins (Evanston) 2:10.09

Kyler Legault (Lyman) 2:10.87

Ben Cook (Evanston) 2:15.72

Reed Robinson (Evanston) 2:26.48

Jaxon Peacock (Lyman) 2:51.50

Joseph Young (Evanston) 3:07.42

200-yard IM

Cooper Haycock (Lyman) 2:12.91

Colter Camphouse (Evanston) 2:30.00

Wynn Officer (Lyman) 2:36.74

Connor Fackrell (Evanston) 2:40.97

Carter Huntsman (Lyman) 2:42.89

Vince Bloomfield (Evanston) 2:46.42

50-yard freestyle

Hansen Bradshaw (Lyman) 24.31

Carson Walker (Lyman) 24.71

Dylan Phillips (Evanston) 25.21

Jayden Cornell (Evanston) 27.63

Bodie Wicks (Evanston) 32.76

Titan Aleman (Lyman) 36.17

100-yard butterfly

Carson Walker (Lyman) 58.21

Hansen Bradshaw (Lyman) 1:05.71

Colter Camphouse (Evanston) 1:09.96

Connor Fackrell (Evanston) 1:16.80

Vince Bloomfield (Evanston) 1:17.81

100-yard freestyle

Cooper Haycock (Lyman) 53.28

Stone Olguin (Lyman) 53.52

Dylan Phillips (Evanston) 56.25

Jarod Stahl (Evanston) 1:17.37

Parker Milewski (Evanston) 1:26.54

Joseph Young (Evanston) 1:27.86

Jayden Solberg (Evanston) 1:37.13

500-yard freestyle

Caleb Richins (Evanston) 5:59.00

Ben Cook (Evanston) 6:08.03

Wynn Officer (Lyman) 6:47.56

200-yard freestyle relay

Evanston (Dylan Phillips, Vince Bloomfield, Caleb Richins, Ben Cook) 1:46.70

Lyman (Kyler Legault, Stone Olguin, Carson Walker, Jaxon Peacock) 1:49.32

100-yard backstroke

Carter Huntsman (Lyman) 1:10.17

Bodie Wicks (Evanston) 1:24.23

Jaxon Peacock (Lyman) 1:44.83

Parker Milewski (Evanston) 1:51.88

100-yard breaststroke

Kyler Legault (Lyman) 1:12.57

Jayden Cornell (Evanston) 1:22.72

Jarod Stahl (Evanston) 1:47.39

400-yard freestyle relay

Lyman (Cooper Haycock, Hansen Bradshaw, Carson Walker, Carter Huntsman) 3:48.80

Evanston A (Colter Camphouse, Dylan Phillips, Vince Bloomfield, Caleb Richins) 3:58.04

Evanston B (Bodie Wicks, Connor Fackrell, Jayden Cornell, Reed Robinson) 4:32.62

Lyman B (Wynn Officer, Jaxon Peacock, Stone Olguin, Titan Aleman) 4:39.12

GREEN RIVER — The Lyman High School boys swimming team took second on Friday at the Pre Invite at the Green River High School Aquatic Center. 

Green River won the meet with 32 points, while Lyman (26) and Laramie (24) rounded out the top three teams.

LYMAN RESULTS
200-yard medley relay

2. Cooper Haycock, Stone Olguin, Carson Walker, Hansen Bradshaw – 1:48.53

200-yard freestyle

8. Hansen Bradshaw 2:07.23; 14. Wynn Officer 2:17.94

200-yard IM

4. Carson Walker 2:19.49; 5. Kyler Legault 2:26.84

50-yard freestyle

2. Cooper Haycock 23.49; 11. Carter Huntsman 26.25; 25. Jaxon Peacock 33.86; 26. Titan Aleman 34.03.

100-yard freestyle

2. Stone Olguin 53.58; 6. Kyler Legault 57.84; 23. Titan Aleman 1:18.09.

500-yard freestyle

6. Carson Walker 5:46.15; 11. Hansen Bradshaw 6:16.68; 12. Carter Huntsman 6:21.83.

200-yard freestyle relay

6. Lyman (Carter Huntsman, Kyler Legault, Stone Olguin, Hansen Bradshaw) – 1:42.34

100-yard backstroke

2. Cooper Haycock 57.356; 13. Wynn Officer 1:08.55.

100-yard breaststroke

3. Stone Olguin 1:08.20

400-yard freestyle relay

7. Lyman (Carson Walker, Jaxon Peacock, Wynn Officer, Cooper Haycock) – 4:10.84

GREEN RIVER — The Evanston High School boys’ swimming team earned a fifth-place finish on Saturday at the Green Valley Invitational. 

TEAM SCORES

1. Green River 368.5

2. Laramie 263

3. Cheyenne Central 254

4. Rock Springs 173

5. Evanston 134

EVANSTON RESULTS

200-yard medley relay

7. Evanston (Colter Camphouse, Ben Cook, Caleb Richins, Dylan Phillips) — 2:02.46

200-yard freestyle

14. Vince Bloomfield 2:20.40

15. Jayden Cornell 2:22.06

17. Reed Robinson 2:25.55

21. Bodie Wicks 2:39.89 

200-yard IM

4. Dylan Phillips 2:17.27

14. Jaord Stahl 3:24.67

50-yard freestyle

5. Caleb Richins 25.70

12. Colter Camphouse 27.13

29. Joseph Young 38.21

100-yard butterfly

6. Ben Cook 1:08.02

11. Joseph Young 2:31.92

100-yard freestyle

7. Caleb Richins 57.46

16. Conner Fackrell 1:04.30

18. Bodie Wicks 1:12.83

500-yard freestyle

6. Colter Camphouse 6:01.21

13. Vince Bloomfield 6:43.64

14. Jayden Cornell 6:45.33

19. Jarod Stahl 8:01.82

200-yard freestyle relay

8. Evanston B (Connor Fackrell, Ben Cook, Bodie Wicks, Vince Bloomfield) —1:56.75

9.  Evanston A (Reed Robinson, Parker Milewski, Jarod Stahl, Jayden Cornell) — 2:07.59

100-yard backstroke

3. Dylan Phillips 1:03.18

10. Connor Fackrell 1:17.54

100-yard breaststroke

6. Ben Cook 1:17.33

16. Reed Robinson 1:35.67

400-yard freestyle relay

5. Evanston A (Caleb Richins, Colter Camphouse, Vince Bloomfield, Dylan Phillips) — 3:58.39

10. Evanston B (Jayden Cornell, Bodie Wicks, Connor Fackrell, Reed Robinson) — 4:26

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports