The Evanston High School wrestling team competed at the Viewmont Invitational over the weekend. Here is how the Red Devils fared.
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free website account and connect your subscription to it by clicking here.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
The Evanston High School wrestling team competed at the Viewmont Invitational over the weekend. Here is how the Red Devils fared.
VIEWMONT
INVITATIONAL VARSITY RESULTS
113 Championship Round 1: Austyn Wardle (Delta) over Nena Sowers (Evanston) — Fall 3:17
113 Consolation Round 1: Nena Sowers (Evanston) received a bye
113 Consolation Round 2: Nena Sowers (Evanston) over Keagen Murdoch (American Fork) — Major Decision 12-3
113 Consolation Round 3: Jayden Williams (South Summit) over Nena Sowers (Evanston) — Major Decision 19-7
120 Championship Round 1: Karson Rees (Viewmont) over Isaac Saavadra (Evanston) — Decision 6-4
120 Consolation Round 1: Isaac Saavadra (Evanston) over Tayden Goeener (Mountain View) — Fall 1:08
120 Consolation Round 2: Issac Saavadra (Evanston) over Hayden Wilson (American Fork) — Major Decision 13-5
120 Consolation Round 3: Isaac Saavadra (Evanston) over Trevor Herrick (Timpanogos) — Fall 3:10
120 Fifth-Place Match: John Mora (South Summit) over Isaac Saavadra (Evanston) —
Decision 5-4
126: Championship Round 1: Colter Ricks (Ridgeline) over Kendell Cummings (Evanston) — Fall 1:24
126 Consolation Round 1: Kendall Cummings (Evanston) received a bye
126 Consolation Round 2: Edgar Gandarilla (South Summit) over Kendall Cummings (Evanston) — Decision 8-3
145 Championship Round 1: Anthony Ridge (Pleasant Grove) over Rigden Wagstaff (Evanston) — Fall 3:32
145 Consolation Round 1: Rigden Wagstaff (Evanston) received a bye
145 Consolation Round 2: Darion Bird (Duchesne) over Rigden Wagstaff (Evanston) — Fall 5:39
152 Championship Round 1: Saige Synan (Evanston) over Kaden Westerlind (Corner Canyon) — Major Decision 8-0
152 Quarterfinals: Saige Synan (Evanston) over Rhett Gebert (Ridgeline) — Fall 3:04
152 Semifinals: Tucker Naccarato (Payson) over Saige Synan (Evanston) — Fall 5:15
152 Consolation Semifinals: Damon Dodson (Pleasant Grove) over Saige Synan (Evanston) — Fall 1:38
152 Fifth-Place Match: Saige Synan (Evanston) over Rhett Gebert (Ridgeline) — Decision 7-4
170: Championship Round 1: Collin Smith (Viewmont) over Rylie Griggs (Evanston) — Fall 4:00
170 Consolation Round 1: Dodge Andersen (Corner Canyon) over Rylie Griggs (Evanston) — Dec. 12-9
182 Championship Round 1: Cameron Brown (Viewmont) over Pablo Escalante (Evanston) — Fall 3:16
182 Consolation Round 1: Pablo Escalante (Evanston) received a bye
182 Consolation Round 2: Brady Peters (Woods Cross) over Pablo Escalante (Evanston) — Major Decision 20-11
195: Championship Round 1: Gavin Simmons (Evanston) over Jesse Steele (American Fork) — Fall 1:56
195 Quarterfinals: Gavin Simmons (Evanston) over Duncan Pupura (Viewmont) — Fall 1:48
195 Semifinals: Yair Moran (Delta) over Gavin Simmons (Evanston) — Decision 7-4
195 Consolation Semifinals: Nicholas Ware (Timpanogos) over Gavin Simmons — Decision 5-4
195 Fifth-Place Match: Gavin Simmons (Evanston) over Spencer Hales (Pleasant Grove) — Fall 3:38
220 Championship Round 1: Jackson Strong (Viewmont) over Joseph Williams (Evanston) — Fall 1:10
220 Consolation Round 1: Joseph Williams (Evanston) received a bye
220 Consolation Round 2: Dylan Bostock (Mountain Crest) over Joseph Williams (Evanston) — Fall 2:21
285 Championship Round 1: Porter Fox (South Summit) over Eric Orozio (Evanston) — Fall 0:40
285 Consolation Round 1: Eric Orozio (Evanston) received a bye
285: Consolation Round 2: Dakota Boss (Payson over Eric Orozio (Evanston) — Fall 3:52