EHS track and field teams win Green River Invite

Evanston junior Stacia Barker won a pair of events at Friday’s Green River Invitational to help lead the EHS track and field teams to a combined team title. Barker won the 100 hurdles, as well as the high jump. (HERALD PHOTO/Don Cogger)

Though the weather wasn’t conducive to any record-breaking performances, the Evanston High School track and field teams nonetheless performed well at the Green River Invitational Friday, winning the combined team title, as well as a handful of individual events.

Evanston topped the 14-team field 199.66 points; Lyman was second with 194 points, while Lander (157), Mountain View (151.83) and Pinedale (118) rounded out the top five.

The Evanston teams combined to win five individual events, led by Lady Devil Stacia Barker, who finished in the top spot in the 100 hurdles (16.76) and the high jump (5 feet, 2 inches); she also ran a leg in the 4x100 relay (with Mia Barker, Brenna Fackrell and Savanna Nowakowski), finishing fourth with a time of 54.55. On the boys’ side, Jesus Quintero won the 110 hurdles with a time of 16:01, Logan Dean won the 400 meters in a time of 54.32 and Cade Francom continued to shine in the 300 hurdles, posting a winning time of 42:45.

Evanston will get its second chance to host a home invitational Wednesday, welcoming five teams to Kay Fackrell Stadium. The Red Devils and Lady Devils will then travel to Riverton Saturday, where the weather is expected to be the nicest it’s been all season.

Lady Devils

Other notable performances on the girls’ side included a second-place finish in the pole vault by junior Mia Barker (7 feet, 6 inches); she also ran a leg in the 4x100 relay team that finished fourth. Marinna Mentzel and Aspen Griggs finished third in the shot put (35 feet, 6 inches) and discus (100 feet, 6 inches), respectively, while Talia Conrad placed fourth in the 3200 meters (14:09.34).

Lady Devil distance runner Aubrey Horrocks had a pair of solid performances, finishing eighth in the 1600 meters (6:17.60) and ninth in the 800 meters (2:56.11). Tia Nelson was seventh in the 400 meters (1:09.16), while Sofia Herrera was the top Evanston finisher in the 200 meters (30.50). Chase Blair was 23rd in the 100 meters (14:67.)

In the field events, Ellie Asay was the top Lady Devil finisher in the triple jump and long jump, finishing sixth (30 feet, .50 inches) and ninth (15 feet), respectively.

The 4x800 relay team of Seanna Ellingford, Talia Conrad, Lily Williams and Tia Nelson finished second (10:38.04).

Red Devils

In addition to wins by Jesus Quintero (110 hurdles), Logan Dean (400 meters) and Cade Francom (300 hurdles), Evanston’s Derek Parks and Payton Vernon notched second-place finishes in the 1600 meters (4:56.62) and shot put (52 feet, .5 inches), respectively; Parks also finished third in the 800 meters (2:10.57), while Vernon was eighth in the discus (128 feet).

Distance runner Hyrum Baxter was third in the 3200 meters, while sprinters Gabe Hutchinson and Jaun Navarro finished third in the 200 meters (23.63) and fourth in the 100 meters (11.79), respectively.

In the field events, Kai Barker was fourth in the high jump (6 feet), while Tayo Gillies was eighth in the pole vault (9 feet). Wade Bowen was the top Red Devils finisher in the triple jump, placing 13th (37 feet, 7.5 inches), while Navarro was 16th in the long jump (17 feet, 11 inches).

In the relays, the team of Francom, Jagger Mitchell, Hutchinson and Quintero placed second with a time of 46.33. The 4x400 team of Joey Leon, Jaymes Martins, Zeke Walton and Jaxon Sharp finished third (3:47.87), while the team of Noah Conrad, Parks, Baxter and Braezden Mecham placed fourth in the 4x800 meters (9:14.76).

   

Green River Invitational Results

1. Evanston 199.66, 2. Lyman 194,  3. Lander Valley 157. 4. Mountain View 151.83, 5. Pinedale 118, 6. Riverton 115.50, 7. Green River 98, 8. Kemmerer 83, 9. RSHS BOYS 66.50, 10. RSHS Girls 55.50, 11. Jackson Hole 54,12. Big Piney 53, 13. Little Snake River 28, 14. Farson 14

Girls Results

100 Meter Dash

23. Chasee Blair 14.67,  24. Sofia Herrera 14.70, 44. Kalli Fackrell 15.34, 49. Taylor Petersen 15.88, 53. Paloma Navarro 16.18, 70. Kyndall Fernandez 21.53

200 Meter Dash

16. Sofia Herrera 30.50, 17. Brenna Fackrell 30.55, 34. Kyndall Fernandez 32.29, 39. Paloma Navarro 32.77

400 Meter Dash

7. Tia Nelson 1:09.16, 14. Brenna Fackrell 1:13.78

800 Meter Run

9. Aubrey Horrocks  2:56.11

1600 Meter Run

8. Aubrey Horrocks 6:17.60, 18. Savannah Winfield 7:05.00, 20. Mallory Sepos 7:10.64, 22. Ethnee Swenson 7:25.89

3200 Meter Run

4. Talia Conrad 14:09.34

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Stacia Barker 16.76, 4. Mia Barker 17.75, 6. Ellie Horrocks 18.45, 19. Chasee Blair 21.13

4x100 Relay

4. Stacia Barker, Mia Barker, Brenna Fackrell, Savanna Nowakowski 54.55

4x800 Meter Relay

2. Seanna Ellingford, Talia Conrad, Lily Williams, Tia Nelson 10:38.04

High Jump

1. Stacia Barker 5’2”, 9. Savanna Nowakowski 4’6”

Pole Vault

2. Mia Barker 7’6”, 2. Savanna Nowakowski 7’6”, 8. Ellie Asay 7’

Long Jump

9. Ellie Asay 15’, 15. Kalli Fackrell 14’7.5”, 22. Chasee Blair 13’8”

Triple Jump

6. Ellie Asay 30’.50”, 14. Kalli Fackrell 28’11.5”

Shot Put

3. Marinna Mentzel 35’6”, 8. Aspen Griggs 30’9.5”, 15. Jessica McMurtrey 29’2.5”

Discus Throw

3. Aspen Griggs 100’6”

Boys Results

100 Meter Dash

4. Jaun Navarro 11.79, 5. Jesus Quintero 11.80, 8. Gustavo Cervantes 11.95, 25. Payton Vernon 12.63, 44. Jeremy Briscoe 13.05, 49. Ethan Moberley 13.11, 58. Kevin Cendejas 13.45, 79. Kaden Welling 14.00, 98. Keith Mcintosh 18.28

200 Meter Dash

3. Gabe Hutchinson 23.63, 8. Gustavo Cervantes 24.36, 15. Zeke Walton 25.17, 30. Jaymes Martins 25.92, 38. Jaxon Sharp 26.54, 42. Ethan Moberley 26.69, 57. Kyler Hogman 27.98 28.84, 68. Jaydon Welling 29.08, 81. Keith Mcintosh 38.47

400 Meter Dash

1. Logan Dean 54.32, 7. Zeke Walton 56.85, 8. Joey Leon 57.90, 12. Jaxon Sharp 58.58, 13. Cohen Morrow 58.66, 15. Jaun Navarro 59.10, 17. Karter Randall 59.24, 22. Landon Palmer 1:00.09.

800 Meter Run

3. Derek Parks 2:10.57, 7. Jamar McDowell 2:23.93, 17. Gideon Stahl 2:35.97, 21. Jaydon Welling 2:42.16, 25. Jamison Williams 2:47.74, 31. Croydon Francis 3:08.29

1600 Meter Run

2. Derek Parks 4:56.62, 9. Zack Wirick 5:14.41, 16. Noah Conrad 5:30.42, 17. Gideon Stahl 5:33.26, 18. Jamar Mcdowell 5:33.61, 22. Braxton Young 5:55.43, 23. Jamison Williams 5:58.85, 25. Riley Ovard 6:00.31, 27. Jason Bowen 6:05.65, 33. Croydon Francis 6:28.24

3200 Meter Run

3. Hyrum Baxter 11:33.36

110 Meter Hurdles

1. Jesus Quintero 16.01, 4. Kai Barker 16.51

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Cade Francom 42.45, 4. Jesus Quintero 44.09

4x100 Relay

2. Cade Francom, Jagger Mitchell, Gabe Hutchinson, Jesus Quintero 46.33, 5. Gustavo Cervantes, Kai Barker, Juan Navarro, Payton Vernon 47.74

4x400 Relay

3. Joey Leon, Jaymes Martins, Zeke Walton, Jaxon Sharp 3:47.87

4x800 Meter Relay

4. Noah Conrad, Derek Parks, Hyrum Baxter, Braezden Mecham 9:14.76

High Jump

4. Kai Barker 6’, 6. Wade Bowen 5’8”, 7. Carter Blair 5’8”,15. Tayo Gillies 5’2”

Pole Vault

8. Tayo Gillies 9’, 9. Cohen Morrow 8’6”, 14. Landon Palmer 8’

Long Jump

16. Jaun Navarro 17’11”, 19. Jason Bowen 17’4”

Triple Jump

13. Wade Bowen 37’7.5”, 14. Riley Ovard 37’6”, 16. Tayo Gillies 36’2.25”, 17. Steven Bowen 36’

Shot Put

2. Payton Vernon 52’.50”

Discus Throw

8. Payton Vernon 128’

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports