EHS track and field teams qualify several for state


By Mark Madia

Herald Sports Editor

The Red Devils boys’ and girls’ teams competed in the 4A West Regional Track Meet in Jackson on May 11 and 12, with conference rivals Green River, Rock Springs, Kelly Walsh, Natrona County and the host school, Jackson.

All that remains for Evanston track and field teams is the state meet, to be staged at Harry Geldien Stadium on the Kelly Walsh campus in Casper, this Thursday through Saturday, May 17-19.

In fact, the state track meet represents the end of all athletic competion for the 2017-2018 school year for Evanston High School, as the Red Devil and Lady Red Devil soccer teams did not qualify for this weekend’s state tournament in Jackson, and all other culminating events for the spring sports season have since taken place.

The Lady Red Devil state qualifiers who will be competing this weekend include:

Freshman Tia Nelson — 200 and 400 meter dash

Junior Gabby Hall — 400 meter dash and 100 meter hurdles

Junior Reghan Worley — 400 meter dash and 800 meter run

Junior Breila Fuller — 800 and 1600 meter runs

Senior Tayler Groll — 100 and 300 meter hurdles and pole vault

Sophomore Zocia Nowakowski — 100 meter hurdles and long jump

Freshman Taryn Holt — 300 meter hurdles

Junior Kaelyn Hiatt — pole vault

Sophomore Amber Lowe — pole vault

In addition, the girls’ 4x100 relay team comprised of Nelson, Worley and Fuller, along with junior Lexie Demander, and the girls’ 1600 sprint medley team of Groll, Fuller, Demander and freshman Victoria Lange, have also qualified and will compete at the state meet.

Red Devil state qualifiers include:

Sophomore Kerry Wheaton — 100 and 200 meter dash

Junior Kody Smith — 400 meter dash

Junior Tyrell Halladay — 800 meter run

Senior Hunter Groll — 110 meter hurdles

Sophomore Jamin Barker — 110 meter hurdles

Senior Seth MacDonald — long jump and high jump (Class 4A best entering the state meet with a leap of 6’10”)

Junior Cris Periman — pole vault

Senior Ryan Gomez — shot put

The boys also qualified a relay and a sprint medley squad, with the 4x100 relay team made up of Wheaton, Groll, Periman and Smith, and 1600 sprint medley team with junior Garrett Berger joining Periman, Groll and Halladay.

Both the Lady Red Devils and Red Devils track and field teams are coached by Roy Barker. The Campbell County Lady Camels are the defending state champs on the girls’ side of the ledger, while the Kelly Walsh Trojans will shoot for a three-peat at this year’s Wyoming State Track Meet. Look for team and individual results in a future issue of the Herald.

More In Sports