Cross-country runs hard in Utah

Lady Red Devil cross-country junior Lily Williams is pictured out in front during the 2019 Weber State XC Invite earlier this season. Williams finished in the top-10 at the Royal Run XC Invitational hosted by Roy High School to lead her team on Saturday, Sept. 21. The Lady Red Devils placed fourth among the nine teams competing, while the Red Devils raced to a third-place finish in a field of 11 teams. The teams will compete in the Park City Invitational on Friday, Sept. 27. (COURTESY PHOTO)

EVANSTON — The EHS cross-country teams fared well in the Royal Run XC Invitational in Roy, Utah, as the only Wyoming team competing against teams from the Beehive state.

The Red Devil varsity team raced to a third-place finish and the Lady Red Devils placed fourth.

The invitational included varsity, junior varsity and rookie divisions for both boys and girls in the three-mile race.

Senior Dawson Crofts placed second overall to pace the Red Devils with a time of 16:14.1. Senior Logan Hunt also ended with a top-10 finish, crossing the line in 16:51.1 to place 10th.

 Juniors  Degory Day (17:08.5 for 17th) and Robert Gomez (17:17.7 for 21st) and senior Latham Chandler (17:59.4 for 40th), rounded out Evanston’s team score of 90, with senior and 2019 Homecoming king Charles Winfield also running for the varsity squad with a time of 18:04.4, good for 44th place overall.

The host team, the Roy Royals, placed first with a 57 team score, followed by Farmington, who closed with a 63. Layton finished fourth behind Evanston, with a tally of 116, followed by Northridge (146); Herriman (156); Cyprus (173); Jordan (182); Fremont (222); Taylorsville (243) and Syracuse (309).

Varsity girls’ team scores lined up as follows: Layton (29); Fremont (56); Northridge (72); Evanston (88); Syracuse (129); Farmington (148); Box Elder (171); Taylorsville (205) and Herriman (250).

Junior Lilly Williams placed ninth overall to pace Evanston with a time of 19:58.2. Sophomore Katy Saxton (20:25.5 for 14th); junior Seanna Ellingford (20:47.5 for 17th); junior Quetzalli Penaloza (21:05.0 for 23rd) and sophomore Shelyse Ellingford (21:11.2 for 25th) comprised the Lady Red Devils’ fourth-place team score of 116, with junior Victoria Lang (21:33.6 for 37th) and junior Rachael Haack (21:53.0 for 41st) also competing in the varsity race.

Farmington won the boys’ JV three-mile race, with Evanston placing sixth in a field of 11 teams. 

Boys’ junior varsity competitors with time and order of finish are as follows: junior Logan Driver (19:08.4 for 21st); junior Jarod Stahl (19:13.4 for 25th); senior Joe Trujillo (20:25.0 for 41st); junior Jose Echeverria (20:43.8 for 43rd); senior Lance Palmer (20:51.2 for 48th); senior Garet Sharp (21:04. for 53rd); junior Dante Sinche (21:49.5 for 57th) and senior Suphawat Wongsatidporn (22:53.9 for 85th).

The Lady Red Devil junior varsity finished in fourth place among eight teams.

Freshman Aubrey Horrocks (22:04.5 for fourth place); senior Citlali Cerda (23:29.7 for 14th); sophomore McKye Carver (23:30.7 for 15th); junior Ellie Horrocks (23:54.2 for 26th) ; junior Marinna Mentzel (24:01.6 for 29th); sophomore Mallary Sepos (24:35.7 for 34th); sophomore Kamrey Robertson (24:37.7 for 35th); junior Jordyn Moyes (25:00.2 for 45th); freshman Raygan Cazares (26:01.1for 57th); junior Esmeralda Hornedo (27:29.4 for 69th) and sophomore Linzy Sharp (29:36.8 for 77th).

Evanston had the first and second place finishers in the rookie three-mile division and placed second to Farmington with the following times and places:

Sophomore Kaden Wiley (17:18.3 for first); freshman Derek Parks (17:18.5 for second); freshman Hyrum Baxter (18:17.3 for eighth); sophomore Kurtis Richins (18:21.1 for 10th); sophomore Tanner Newsome (19:05.2 for 16th); sophomore David Aros (19:14.5 for 18th); sophomore Noah Conrad (19:41.3 for 22nd); freshman Jaydon Welling (19:42.0 for 28th); freshman Troy Ramirez (20:31.0 for 40th); sophomore Omar Burgos (20:45.5 for 41st); sophomore Aiden Jacketta (22:29.4 for 73rd) and sophomore Hunter Sims(26:25.7 for 86th). 

Rich Rebels

The Rich Rebel cross-country team, coached by Erin Wirthlin, also competed in the Royal Run in the junior varsity division, with the following results:

Junior John Scott (18:08.4 for sixth); freshman Ryan Leif -son (21:02.8 for 54th); junior Matthew Jessen (22:12.9 for 59th); freshman Corbin Moldenhauer (23:45.2 for 66th) and freshman Ben Sellers (23:55.9 for 68th) . 

EHS cross-country will be back in Utah this Friday, Sept. 27, to race in the Park City Invitational.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports