Assembly recognizes students for achievements

Three EHS seniors were presented with awards from the Society of Women Engineers at the school’s annual awards ceremony on Wednesday, May 11. Amelia Barker, Lily Johnson and Savanna Hatch won science and mathematics awards. (HERALD PHOTO/Sheila McGuire)

EVANSTON — Evanston High School held its annual awards program on Wednesday, May 11, when students were recognized for their efforts in individual classes and departments, as well as for participation and excellence in service and academic organizations. Many graduating seniors also received honor cords to wear during the upcoming ceremony on Saturday, May 28.

Seniors receiving honor cords for National Honor Society membership included Amelia Barker, Wade Barker, Payt Burton, McKye Carver, Morgan Chandler, Baylie Critchfield, Kaitlin Deru, Hagen Faddis, Emily Freeland, Madyson Green, Erik Greer, Erin Henderson, Lily Johnson, Katie Labrum, Emma Liechty, Aryana Little, Kelse Nelson, Elizabeth Rees, Kody Rex, Abbie Rigby, Linzy Sharp, George Stephen, Fernanda Vejar, Kaden Wiley and Melia Wilson. Little and Stephen also received honor cords for the Spanish Honor Society, as did David Aros, Kathryn Harmon, Aidan McGuire and Kortney Myers. Student council honor cords went to Johnson, Hunter Sims, Monica Voss, Vejar and Aaron Housley.

Honor cords for the Evanston FFA Chapter went to Nelson, Labrum, Blake Ross, Brady DeGraw, Keegan Lester and JW Oliver; while cords for FCCLA (Family, Career and Community Leaders of America) went to Paris Martin and Stormy Potter. Receiving honors for the National Speech and Debate Association were Aidan Jacketta, McGuire, Randi Odden and Hannah Silvester. Jacketta also received honors for DECA Emerging Leaders and Entrepreneurs.

The Quill and Scroll International Honor Society honor cords went to Ellie Asay, Alyssa DeRosas, Madison Durrant, Mallory Francis and Braylynn Gillett. Finally, honor cords for the International Thespian Society went to Riley Ovard, Spencer Lester, McGuire, Fox Banry, Amelia Barker, Gage Beachler, Carver, Connor Culp, Madelynn Curtis, Maria Elsen, Francis, Schuyler Green, Savanna Hatch, Rigan Hoggatt, Sarah Hutchinson, Emma Liechty, Kailand McCann, Dillon Payne, Sharp, Sayge Taliercio, Voss and Zoie Young.

A group of seniors was recognized for earning 15 or more credits through Western Wyoming Community College during their time at EHS, including Amelia Barker, Kyle Barker, Wade Barker, Jason Bowen, Katrina Consolo, DeRosas, Madyson Green, Brodan King, Myers, Mackenzie Porter, Aubrey Martin, Nathaniel Nadeau, Rigby and Vejar.

Earning the President’s Education Award for Education Achievement were seniors Kyle Barker, Stacia Barker, Burton, DeRosas, Deru, Gillett, Liechty, Jaxin Moore, Porter, Rigby, Estephanie Salas, Ken Sinche, Stephen and Wilson. The President’s Education Award for Education Excellence went to Aros, Amelia Barker, Wade Barker, Carver, Larry Cornell, Critchfield, Greer, Hatch, Johnson, McGuire, Nadeau, Ovard, Kurtis Richins, Mallory Sepos, Sharp and Wiley. Students receiving education excellence recognition were those with a minimum GPA of 3.5 and a college-ready score on all four areas of the ACT.

Earning the highest ACT score for the 2021-22 school year were Hyrum Baxter, Ovard and James Williams. Hyrum Baxter also earned the highest ASVAB score and was a 2021 Boys State honoree, along with Riley Kohler. The top performing students on the WY-TOPP tests in English language arts were ninth-grader Maggie Davis and tenth-grader Jocelyn Capener and, in math, were ninth-grader Paul Baxter and 10th-grader Jessica Powell.

The Society of Women Engineers Science and Mathematics Awards went to Johnson with highest honors, Hatch with high honors and Amelia Barker with honors. The United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award went to Kyle Barker and Stacia Barker, the United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award went to Ovard, who also earned the United States Air Force Outstanding Science Award. Sepos won the U.S. Air Force Outstanding Math Award.

Outstanding student council members for this school year were executive Johnson, senior Sims, sophomore Hannah Godfrey, freshman Savanna Jones and junior Morgan Blair, who was also recognized as the overall outstanding member.

In the theater department, best actor honors for intro to theater students went to Jeran Welling and Felisa Clarito, as well as advanced acting students McGuire and Taliercio. Technical theater honors for introductory students went to Alexis Chandler and for advanced students went to Hutchinson and Francis. The overall departmental excellence award went to Lester.

Music departmental awards went to outstanding instrumentalists Jordan Welling (freshman), Nathan Robinson (sophomore), Ethan Moberley (junior) and Dylan Schneider (senior). The Louis Armstrong Jazz Award went to Ovard, the Woody Herman Jazz Award went to Jaxson Daniels, the Semper Fidelis Award to Aspen Griggs and the John Phillip Sousa Award to Melissa Robinson. All-State Band members were Robinson, Wyatt Sawyer and Jordan Welling. Receiving honors for orchestra were Hatch with the National School Orchestra Award and Liesl Botts with All-State Orchestra honors.

In choral music, outstanding students were Paul Baxter (freshman), Allison Klinesmith (sophomore), Hyrum Baxter (junior) and Beachler (senior). All-State Choir members were Hyrum Baxter, Hadley Blackwell, Kimball Bowen, Hatch, Klinesmith, Ovard, Sharp, Gideon Stahl and Braxton Young, while Hyrum Baxter, Hatch, Ovard and Sharp were also All-State Jazz Choir members. The Director’s Award for Chorus went to Hatch and McGuire, and the National School Choral Award recipients were Ovard and Sharp.

Ovard was also recognized as the outstanding language arts departmental student, with class awards going to Carlyn Perkins (English 9), Heather Hayes (English 10), Oscar Navarro and Riann Worley (English 11), Abbygale Banda (English 12), Kiernynn Simmons (Pre AP English 9), Capener (Pre AP English 10), Blackwell and James Williams (AP Language & Composition), Kelsey Carter and Ethnee Swensen (AP Literature & Composition) and Rigby (College English 1010/1020).

The outstanding journalism award went to Francis and the outstanding foreign language departmental award to Angel Pacheco. Other foreign language department outstanding students were Paul Baxter (French I), Terry Peserik (French II), Jaeli Higdon (French III), Kinnley Hintze (Spanish I), Quinn Stokes (Spanish II), Kalli Fackrell (Spanish III), Savannah Winfield (Spanish IV), Jacey Bardsley (German I), Addilyn Burton (German II), Carter Blair (German III), Alondra Navarro (ELL) and Ricardo Renova-Arellano (ELL II).

Many students were recognized as outstanding in the career and technical department, including Oliver as the overall department outstanding student, Sarah Hutchinson (FACS/Business), Talen Critchfield (auto body and repair), Treyton Davenport (auto comprehensive), James Williams (auto mechanics and repair), Hayley Moyes (auto services), Aspen Griggs (beginning cabinetry), Ethan Beus (intermediate cabinetry), Davenport (advanced cabinetry), Jay Hill (drafting I), Nathan Robinson (computer drafting I) and Harmon (computer drafting).

Rylee Rusch (animal/range science), Corben Miner (intro to agriculture), Tyler Robinson (agriculture mechanics), Talen Critchfield (welding I), Joe Barnes (welding II), Brady Degraw (project welding), Addilyn Burton (culinary arts), Nevaeh French (early childhood education I), Paris Martin (early childhood education II), Erin Henderson (early childhood education III internship), Amelia Lester (food and nutrition), Hatch and Aubrey Martin (accounting and computer info systems), Sarah Hutchinson (Excel basics and finance) and Addisen Maestas (intro to business) were also honored.

Career and technical awards included honors to Brenner Lym (sports marketing), Brandon Magana (Cisco), David Simmons (computer science technologies), Johnson (projects hardware), Eric Hughes (projects software) and Dominick Larson (web design/programming).

The outstanding overall social studies department award went to Amelia Barker, with honors also bestowed upon Isabella Dover (geography), Kamrey Robertson (political science), McGuire (AP political science), Blackwell (U.S. history) and James Williams (AP U.S. history). Outstanding AVID students were Kamrey Robertson (overall), Austin Robertson (ninth), Allison Sanchez (tenth), Kailani Cook (eleventh) and Ken Sinche (twelfth).

Sepos got the outstanding math department award. Honors went to James Williams (pre-calculus/trigonometry), Emily Sawyer (calculus AB), Johnson (calculus BC), Riley Liechty (algebra I), Jessica Powell (algebra II), Camilla Powell (geometry), Paul Baxter (fast track geometry/algebra 2), Stacia Barker (statistics) and Aubrey Martin (quantitative reasoning).

Ovard was recognized as the outstanding overall science department student, while Shelyse Ellingford (anatomy and physiology), Wade Barker (astronomy/geology), Hintze (biology), Paul Baxter (pre AP biology), James Williams (AP biology), Jessica Powell (pre AP chemistry), Hyrum Baxter (AP chemistry), Kamrey Robertson (horticulture/zoology), Alondra Navarro (physical science) and Kohler (physics) were also honored.

Outstanding art students were Hannah Liechty (art I), Alexius George (pre AP visual art), Harmon (AP 2D art and design), Jaydon Welling (drawing and painting), McCann (photography), Grace Norris (pottery I) and Ellingford (advanced pottery). PE and health outstanding students were Chandler and Jaxon Nicholls with the overall department award, as well as Payt Burton and Mackenzie Porter (competitive strength building), Clayton Cook and Annastie Ottley (freshmen PE), Aubrey Martin (girls lifetime fitness), Addison Asay and Brenner Lym (health), Wade Barker and Kamrie Frongner (lifetime fitness), DeRosas and Cooper Morrow (physical conditioning II) and Ashleigh Clyne and Kynel Hart (strength building).

Students recognized for outstanding attendance were Kai Barker, Victor Byrd (two years), Amelia Clark, Hagen Faddis (three years), Colby Farrens, Griggs, Lizbeth Heredia (two years), Aspyn Higdon, Aubrey Horrocks, Hunter Jensen, Dominick Larson, Jamar McDowell (two years), Jessica Powell, Rigby, Cole Robinette, Luke Robinette, Quinn Stokes and Marlee Torres.

Finally, seniors noted for passing advanced placement exams at the end of the 2020-21 school year were Elsen and Wiley (biology); Magana and Jaydon Welling (computer science); Amelia Barker, Elsen, McGuire, Nadeau and Ovard (English); and McGuire, Nadeau and Ovard (U.S. history).

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Homepage