8/16/2019 Uinta County Herald legal notices


PUBLIC NOTICE

Notice is hereby given that James W. and Bonnie L. Runge have applied for a Land Use District Change (Zone Change) for a tract of land in Section 2, T16N, R121W.  The application would allow a change from the Residential (R) Land Use District to the Agricultural / Resource / Development (ARD) Land Use District for the development of a 2 lot ARD subdivision entitled the Runge Subdivision. 

A public hearing on this matter will be held before the Uinta County Planning and Zoning Commission on Wednesday, August 28, 2019 at approximately 7:00 p.m. in the Mountain View Town Hall, Mountain View, Wyoming.

PUBLISHED: Aug. 16, 23, 2019            08165

 

PUBLIC NOTICE

Notice is hereby given that David and Ann Dyer have applied for a Variance from the Resolution for the Subdivision of Land for Uinta County, Wyoming specifically Chapter 5, Section 3 b.  The application is in relation to the Fort Bridger Cash Store and would allow relief from the rear building setback requirements.  

A public hearing on this matter will be held before the Uinta County Planning and Zoning Commission on Wednesday, August 28, 2019 at approximately 7:00 p.m. in the Mountain View Town Hall, Mountain View, Wyoming.

PUBLISHED: August 16, 23, 2019        0816

 

NOTICE OF FORECLOSURE SALE

Default in the payment of principal and interest has occurred under the terms of a promissory note (the “Note”) and a real estate mortgage (the “Mortgage”) dated October 27, 2008, executed and delivered by David J. Jones (“Mortgagor”) to Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., as nominee for Beneficial Wyoming, Inc., its successors and assigns, as security for the Note of the same date. The Mortgage was recorded on October 29, 2008, as Reception No. 145334 in Book 922 at Page 689 in the records of the office of the County Clerk and ex-officio Register of Deeds of Uinta County, Wyoming.

The Mortgage was assigned for value as follows:

Assignee: HSBC Bank USA, N.A.

Assignment dated: November 14, 2011

Assignment recorded: November 18, 2011

Assignment recording information: Reception No. 157399 in Book 973 at Page 577

All in the records of the County Clerk and ex-officio Register of Deeds of Uinta County, Wyoming.

Assignee: Nationstar Mortgage LLC

Assignment dated: December 29, 2016

Assignment recorded: January 30, 2017

Assignment recording information: Reception No. 1030727 in Book 1049 at Page 626

All in the records of the County Clerk and ex-officio Register of Deeds of Uinta County, Wyoming.

Assignee: Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.

Assignment dated: December 7, 2018

Assignment recorded: December 7, 2018

Assignment recording information: Reception No. 1062736 in Book 1075 at Page 251

All in the records of the County Clerk and ex-officio Register of Deeds of Uinta County, Wyoming.

The Mortgage contains a power of sale that, by reason of the default, the Mortgagee declares to have become operative, and no suit or proceeding has been instituted at law to recover the debt secured by the Mortgage, or any part thereof, nor has any such suit or proceeding been instituted and the same discontinued.

Written notice of intent to foreclose the Mortgage by advertisement and sale has been served upon the record owner and the party in possession of the mortgaged premises at least ten (10) days prior to the commencement of this publication, and the amount due upon the Mortgage on the date of this notice of sale is $152,451.34, plus attorneys’ fees, costs expended, and accruing interest and late charges after the date of this notice of sale.

The property being foreclosed upon may be subject to other liens and encumbrances that will not be extinguished at the sale. Any prospective purchaser should research the status of title before submitting a bid.

The current Mortgagee, Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc., will have the Mortgage foreclosed as provided by law by causing the mortgaged property to be sold at public venue by the Sheriff or Deputy Sheriff of Uinta County, Wyoming to the highest bidder for cash on September 4, 2019 at 10:00 AM at the Information Desk, Uinta County Courthouse, 225 9th Street, Evanston, Wyoming, for application on the above-described amounts secured by the Mortgage. The mortgaged property is described as follows:

Lot 5 of the Deer Mountain Downs Subdivision, being located in the Town of Bear River, Uinta County, Wyoming, according to plat recorded April 18, 1985, as Instrument No. 18774, in the Office of the Uinta County Clerk.

which has the address of 145 Front Stretch, Bear River, WY 82930 (the undersigned disclaims any liability for any error in the address).

Together with all improvements thereon and all fixtures and appurtenances thereto.

Date: August 5, 2019  Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.

By: Brigham J. Lundberg

Lundberg & Associates, PC

3269 S. Main St., Suite 100

Salt Lake City, UT 84115

L&A No. 19.73453.1

PUBLISHED: August 9, 16, 23, 30, 2019          08092

 

PUBLIC NOTICE

Notice is hereby given that Rachel and Jacob Johnson have applied for a Land Use District Change (Zone Change) for a tract of land in Section 13, T15N, R115W.  The application would allow a change from the Agricultural / Resource / Development (ARD) Land Use District to the Residential (R)) Land Use District for the development of a 2 lot residential subdivision entitled the Celtic Properties Subdivision. 

A public hearing on this matter will be held before the Uinta County Planning and Zoning Commission on Wednesday, August 28, 2019 at approximately 7:00 p.m. in the Mountain View Town Hall, Mountain View, Wyoming.

PUBLISHED: August 16, 23, 2019        08166

 

PUBLIC NOTICE

The Board of Uinta County Commissioners will hold a public hearing regarding a revision to the Uinta County Subdivision Resolution on Tuesday, August 20, 2019 at 2:00 pm in the Commission Chambers of the Uinta County Complex, 225 9th St. Evanston, Wyoming.  This hearing is open to the public. Anyone wishing to review the draft document can pick up a copy at the Uinta County Planning Office or call 307-783-0318.

PUBLISHED: August 9, 16, 2019          08094

 

NOTICE OF FORECLOSURE SALE

Default in the payment of principal and interest has occurred under the terms of a promissory note (the “Note”) and a real estate mortgage (the “Mortgage”) dated March 10, 2005, executed and delivered by Allen E. Shahan and Phyllis A. Shahan and Golda M. Morton (“Mortgagor”) to Beneficial Wyoming Inc., as security for the Note of the same date. The Mortgage was recorded on March 16, 2005, as Reception No. 124390 in Book 839 at Page 336 in the records of the office of the County Clerk and ex-officio Register of Deeds of Uinta County, Wyoming.

The Mortgage was assigned for value as follows:

Assignee: DLJ Mortgage Capital, Inc.

Assignment dated: October 17, 2018

Assignment recorded: October 25, 2018

Assignment recording information: Reception No. 1061065 in Book 1073 at Page 938

All in the records of the County Clerk and ex-officio Register of Deeds of Uinta County, Wyoming.

Assignee: U.S. Bank National Association, as indenture trustee, for the holders of the CIM Trust 2017-1, Mortgage-Backed Notes, Series 2017

Assignment dated: June 19, 2019

Assignment recorded: July 15, 2019

Assignment recording information: Reception No. 1072282 in Book 1082 at Page 650

All in the records of the County Clerk and ex-officio Register of Deeds of Uinta County, Wyoming.

The Mortgage contains a power of sale that, by reason of the default, the Mortgagee declares to have become operative, and no suit or proceeding has been instituted at law to recover the debt secured by the Mortgage, or any part thereof, nor has any such suit or proceeding been instituted and the same discontinued.

Written notice of intent to foreclose the Mortgage by advertisement and sale has been served upon the record owner and the party in possession of the mortgaged premises at least ten (10) days prior to the commencement of this publication, and the amount due upon the Mortgage on the date of this notice of sale is $63,380.63, plus attorneys’ fees, costs expended, and accruing interest and late charges after the date of this notice of sale.

The property being foreclosed upon may be subject to other liens and encumbrances that will not be extinguished at the sale. Any prospective purchaser should research the status of title before submitting a bid.

The current Mortgagee, U.S. Bank National Association, as indenture trustee, for the holders of the CIM Trust 2017-1, Mortgage-Backed Notes, Series 2017-1, will have the Mortgage foreclosed as provided by law by causing the mortgaged property to be sold at public venue by the Sheriff or Deputy Sheriff of Uinta County, Wyoming to the highest bidder for cash on September 11, 2019 at 10:00 AM at the Information Desk, Uinta County Courthouse, 225 9th Street, Evanston, Wyoming, for application on the above-described amounts secured by the Mortgage. The mortgaged property is described as follows:

All of Lot 1 of the Twin Ridge Subdivision No. 1, being located in the City of Evanston, Uinta County. Wyoming, filed May 6 1981 as Instrument #366189. And correction affidavit recorded January 19, 1984 in Book 458, Page 262, in the Office of the Uinta County Clerk.

Parcel No.: 002922

which has the address of 172 Morgan Circle, Evanston, WY 82930 (the undersigned disclaims any liability for any error in the address).

Together with all improvements thereon and all fixtures and appurtenances thereto.

Date: August 5, 2019              U.S. Bank National Association, as indenture trustee, for the holders of the CIM Trust 2017-1, Mortgage-Backed Notes, Series 2017-1

By: Brigham J. Lundberg

Lundberg & Associates, PC

3269 S. Main St., Suite 100

Salt Lake City, UT 84115

L&A No. 19.73886.1

 

STATE OF WYOMING  )           IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF

                          )  ss.     THE 3RD JUDICIAL DISTRICT

COUNTY OF UINTA     )           UINTA COUNTY WYOMING

                        Before Joseph B. Bluemel

                        District Court Judge

UINTA COUNTY           )                      No. CV 19-145

SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT       )          

       Petitioner, )          

             -vs.-     )          

TWENTY-SEVEN GUNS,          )

       Respondent.         )          

NOTICE OF PUBLICATION

TO:  Marty Rogers, Kim Fowler, Timothy Woodring, Dack Jensen, Elwyn Hash, Richard Gostovich, William Ricker, Harlan James Hale, Clifton Apple, Larry Allen Story, Sr., Garrett Hess, Elizabeth Brown-Wininger, Norman Swarts and Unknown Owner 1, Unknown Owner 2, Unknown Owner 3, Unknown Owner 4, Unknown Owner 5, Unknown Owner 6 and Unknown Owner 7.

Addresses Unknown.

YOU ARE HEREBY PUT ON NOTICE: That the Uinta County Sheriff’s Department, located in Uinta County, Wyoming, has filed its NOTICE BY PUBLICATION in the above entitled action in the District Court, Third Judicial District, Uinta County, Wyoming.  An Order to Show Cause has been entered by the Court demanding response or appearance on the 27th day of September, 2019.  FAILURE to answer and appear or defend this matter on or before the hearing set on the 27th day of September, 2019, may result in judgment by default being entered against you and the property forfeited. 

DATED this 9th day of July, 2019.

KERRI M. BUMGARDNER,

Clerk of District Court

By:  Shanda Fife

    Clerk of District Court/Deputy

PUBLISHED: August 16, 23, 30, Sept. 6, 2019 08162

 

Uinta County Full-Time Employee Listing

All salaries listed are gross monthly salaries or actual monthly wages as of Aguust 1, 2019.  They do not include any over time or fringe benefits such as health insurance, life insurance, or pension plans.

Deserae Allred Field Appraiser/Personal Prop Clerk   $3,600.00

Brenda Morrow          Senior Field Sup/Veterans Clerk         $3,800.00

Lori Perkins     Assessor          $6,037.50

Elizabeth Robinson     Oil and Gas Clerk         $3,800.00

Andrea Sanchez          Field Appraiser/Personal Prop Clerk   $3,200.00

Rhonda Vranish          Deputy Assessor         $5,131.88

Tracy Burleigh Legal Assistant $4,100.00

Ariel Calmes    Deputy Attorney         $5,750.00

Brenda Caves  Legal Assistant $3,950.00

Loretta Howieson       County Attorney         $7,916.67

Toni Larson     Legal Secretary/Office Mgr    $4,265.00

Maria Oroz      Victim Witness Coordinator    $3,633.33

Arah Shumway           Deputy County Attorney         $5,750.00

Eric Williams  Youth Services Coordinator    $4,233.33

Tenisha Caves Accounts Payable/Vehicle Titling       $3,300.00

Jerri Crompton            Lead Title & Lien Specialist     $3,675.00

Kimberly Goble           Deputy County Clerk   $5,131.88

Amanda Hutchinson   County Clerk   $6,037.50

Debra Nees     Finance & Grant Specialist     $4,750.00

Amelia Rutner Recorder         $4,172.33

Barbara Smith Title & Lien Specialist II          $3,300.00

David Anderson           Commissioner $2,455.00

Eric South        County Commissioner $2,455.00

Craig Welling  County Commissioner $2,455.00

Dean Podzamsky         Communications Director       $4,058.33

Greg Crandall  County Coroner           $1,117.34

Richard Fryer  Deputy Coroner           $605.23

John Thompson          Deputy Coroner           $605.23

Shanda Fife     Civil Clerk        $3,700.00

Marianne Melchior     Chief Deputy   $5,131.88

Chantell Pacheco        Criminal Clerk  $3,700.00

Trisha Tobiason           Child Support Clerk     $3,000.00

Kerri Wright    Clerk of District Court $6,037.50

Kim West        Emerg Mgmnt Coordinator     $4,736.42

Suzette Holmes          Secretary         $4,000.00

Ami Barker      Fair Manager  $3,200.00

Rebecca Eastman       Accountant/Admin Asst.        $3,816.67

Justus Hissong Human Services Coordinator  $5,210.16

Kristopher Bright        IT Support Tech           $3,291.67

Lawrence Holmes       IT Support Tech           $4,150.00

Ruth Jesse       Network Administrator          $5,858.33

Dylan Adams   Detention Officer Trainee      $3,300.00

Robert Baker   Detention Deputy I     $3,300.00

Adam Davis     Detention Deputy III   $3,900.00

Hunter Grasinger        Detention Deputy Trainee      $3,300.00

David Harvey   Detention Deputy IV   $4,050.00

Bonnee Bregeeta

   Hislop           Detention Deputy I     $3,500.00

Sarah Jeffers   Detention Sergeant I  $4,500.00

Brandi Jones   Detention Officer IV   $4,050.00

Sarah Lambert Detention Trainee      $3,300.00

Brenden Morrow        Detention Sergeant I  $4,500.00

Lorena Nebeker          Control Room Officer I           $3,350.00

Michael Pace  Detention Deputy IV   $4,050.00

Joshua Rasnake          Detention  Seargent I  $4,500.00

David Walter   Detention Officer I      $3,500.00

David Welling Detention Sergeant III $4,700.00

Cameron Winberg      Detention Deputy I     $3,500.00

Tyson Clift       Landfill Operations     $3,100.00

Bradley Asay   Mosquito Control Coordinator           $4,728.81

Clay Baird        Public Works Director $5,150.00

Jeffrey Breininger       Senior Maintenance Technician         $4,360.00

Carlene Clark   Special Projects           $2,950.00

Joshua Davis   Custodia/Grounds Supervisor $3,850.00

William Hampton       Maintenance Technician/HVAC         $4,150.00

Amber Rogers Lead Custodian           $2,850.00

Mary Rossiter Museum Director        $2,891.67

Donald George           Planning Technician    $3,793.00

Gary Welling   GIS IV, Dept. Head      $5,175.21

Kent Williams Planner            $4,335.00

Susan Dasher  Grant Funded-Haz Response Coordntr           $4,160.00

Merrilee Francom       Health Educator          $4,606.67

Kristin Nicholls            MCH Nurse     $4,333.34

Kendra Safford            Prevention Specialist  $4,333.34

Diana Servin    Admin Asst/Interpreter          $2,253.33

Daniel Boyles  Mechanic/Operator    $4,140.50

Byron Brisko   Road and Bridge Department Head   $5,860.00

Shane Burcar  Equipment Operator   $4,115.43

James Cook     Mechanic/Operator    $4,115.43

Hayden Ezell   Equipment Operator   $4,115.43

Shane Goble   Equipment Operator   $4,215.43

Saralee Gross  Administrative Assistant        $3,750.00

Dustin Henstra            Equipment Operator   $4,215.43

Shane Hurdsman        Lead Foreman $4,751.91

Marty Lamb    Lead Foreman $4,751.91

Chase Lowham           Mechanic        $4,140.50

Taylor Redmon           Equipment Operator   $4,115.43

Ron Taylor       Facilities Operations Manager           $4,150.00

Calvin Thomas Equipment Operator   $4,115.43

Mark Williams Equipment Operator   $4,215.43

Jarrod Asay     Deputy IV        $4,350.00

Kimberly Bair  Dispatch IV      $3,725.00

Kerby Barker   Deputy IV        $4,350.00

Joshua Buhmann        Patrol Sergeant III       $4,700.00

Hannah Caves Dispatch Trainee         $3,250.00

Robert Day      Deputy III        $4,200.00

Rowdy Dean    Chief Deputy   $5,202.50

Bobby Eggleston         Deputy III        $4,200.00

Frostie Egley   Clerical IV        $3,700.00

Jessica Ellis     Dispatch I        $3,350.00

Travis Gregory Patrol Sergeant           $4,500.00

Brooke Hale    Investigation Sergeant           $4,500.00

Aaron Hutchinson       Deputy IV - Drug Court            $4,350.00

Spring Jaggi     Dispatch Trainee         $3,250.00

Daniel Jensen  Patrol Sergeant I         $4,500.00

Allison King     Dispatch I        $3,350.00

William Kishpaugh      Deputy I          $3,900.00

Andrew Kopp  Patrol Sergeant           $4,500.00

Shelby Lowe    Dispatch I        $3,350.00

Douglas Matthews     Sheriff $6,037.50

Gina Morrow   Dispatch Trainee         $3,250.00

Clayton Myers Deputy IV        $4,350.00

Leisa Reiter     Grant Funded-Victim Witness $4,041.67

Paul Robbins   Deputy III        $4,200.00

Calvin Robinson          Deputy III        $4,200.00

Robert Robinson         Deputy I          $3,900.00

Matias Taliercio          Deputy II         $4,050.00

Destany Thomas         Dispatch Trainee         $3,250.00

Alison Van Lente         Deputy I          $3,900.00

Deborah Whitaker      Dispatch Supervisor    $4,150.00

Terry Brimhall Treasurer        $6,037.50

Donna Fuller   Property Tax Spec I     $3,400.00

Natasha Harris Motor Vehicle Specialist II      $3,800.00

Darby Noorda Property Tax Specialist II        $3,800.00

Ashlee Richins Property Tax Spec 1    $3,200.00

Rebecca Robinson       Motor Vehicle Specialist III     $3,550.00

PUBLISHED: August 16, 2019  08160

 

Official Proceedings of the

Uinta County Commissioners

Evanston, Wyoming

August 6, 2019

The Uinta County Commissioners met in regular session on August 6, 2019 in the commission chambers, 225 9th Street, Evanston, Wyoming.  Chairman Eric South convened meeting at 2:00 p.m.  Commissioners Mark Anderson and Craig Welling were present.  Also present: Amanda Hutchinson, County Clerk; Loretta Howieson, County Attorney; and Lori Perkins, Assessor.

Agenda

Motion Anderson, second Welling to approve the agenda amended to include Lori Perkins with Mill Levies and Amanda Hutchinson will be presenting for Ron Taylor. 3 yes votes, passed.

Fairground Equipment Usage

Motion Welling, second Anderson to allow Boy Scout Troop 911 to use the following fairground equipment: grill, chairs, tables and covered stage for Airport Days on August 24, 2019 as requested by Jeff Breininger.  3 yes votes, passed.

Health Insurance Stop Loss Renewal

Motion Anderson, second Welling to approve a renewal amendment to the agreement with QBE for stop loss coverage for the county’s self-funded employee health insurance plan as presented by Amanda Hutchinson, County Clerk.  3 yes votes, passed.

Tax Levy Resolution

Motion Welling, second Anderson to approve Resolution 19-15 authorizing 11 mills to fund the county general fund and 1 mill to fund the county libraries as requested by Hutchinson.  3 yes votes, passed.

Airport Hangar Lease

Motion Welling, second Anderson to approve a Fort Bridger Airport Hangar Lease Agreement with Luke Nieslanik for $250.00 per month as requested by Hutchinson.  3 yes votes, passed.

Bridger Valley Transfer Station

Motion Anderson, second Welling to approve Change Order No. 1 for the addition of a restroom in the scale house for $25,475 and will add an additional 45 construction days on the Bridger Valley Transfer Station contract with A-Pleasant Construction as requested by Hutchinson.  3 yes votes, passed.

Malt Beverage Permit

Motion Welling, second Anderson to authorize a malt beverage permit for August 30th – September 2nd, 2019 for the Mountain View Lions Club to use during the Fort Bridger Rendezvous and exclusive use of the county property adjacent to the Fort as requested by Naomi Stone.  3 yes votes, passed.

Bike Trail Closure

Motion Anderson, second Welling to approve the closure of certain bike/walking trails on the new fairgrounds property August 23rd – 25th, 2018 during the Bear River Rendezvous, which will be held at the State Park, as requested by Brad Asay.  Asay stated safety as the main concern as rendezvous participants will be having shooting contests.  3 yes votes, passed.

Transfer of Entitlements

Motion Welling, second Anderson to approve transfer of $17,429 for Fiscal Year 2016 and $132,571 for Fiscal Year 2019 from Evanston-Uinta County Airport/Burns Field entitlements to Hot Springs County Airport as requested by Gary Welling, Planning/Economic Development.  3 yes votes, passed.

Big Horn/Domestic Sheep Analysis

Motion Anderson, second Welling to ratify a letter signed by Chairman Eric South to the Uinta-Wasatch-Cache Forest Supervisor and the Ashley Forest Supervisor supporting Alternative Two in the High Uintas Wilderness Domestic Sheep Analysis Environmental Impact Statement allowing the continued grazing of domestic sheep on their current allotments in the project area as presented by Carl Larson.  3 yes votes, passed.

Fingerprint Machine Maintenance Agreement

Motion Welling, second Anderson to approve a maintenance agreement with Idemia to maintain the fingerprint machine at the Uinta County Sheriff’s Office for $6,042 from October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 as presented by Rowdy Dean, Chief Deputy.  3 yes votes, passed.

VOA Grant Application

Motion Welling, second Anderson to approve a sub award application with Volunteers of America for $4,871.00 from July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020, which provides funding for youth services as presented by Eric Williams, Youth Services Coordinator.  3 yes votes, passed.

Mill Levies

Motion Anderson, second Welling to approve the requested mill levies as follows: School District One – 46.7 School District Four – 44.2, School District Six – 45.2, County – 11, Library – 1, Conservation – .385, Fire District – 2.5, Weed & Pest – .923, Evanston, Bear River, Lyman and Mountain View – 8.0 each, Bridger Valley Water Conservation – 1.0, Ft Bridger Cemetery – 2.0, and Fort Bridger Water & Sewer – 8.0 as presented by Lori Perkins, Assessor.  3 yes votes, passed.

Minutes

Motion Welling, second Anderson to approve the minutes of the July 16, 2019 meeting.  3 yes votes, passed.

Vouchers

Motion Welling, second Anderson to approve warrants 439331 through 439416 excluding warrant 439315. 

PAYROLL WARRANTS: AFLAC, $880.29, Insurance; The Hartford, $2,297.67, Insurance; The Hartford, $1,743.00, Insurance; Beneficial Life Ins Co, $343.78, Insurance; The Hartford, $2,087.53, Insurance; Clerk of District Ct for Uinta Coun, $68.57, Child Support; Continental American Insurance Comp, $552.40, Insurance; Conseco Health Insurance Company, $354.60, Insurance; Delta Dental Plan Of Wyo, $14,333.10, Insurance; Evanston Parks & Recreation, $197.98, Employee Deduction; Uinta County Tax Account, $40,120.09, Taxes; Uinta County Tax Account, $85,782.60, Taxes; Mainstay Investments, $300.00, Deferred Comp Plan; National Benefit Services LLC, $5,717.41, Cafeteria Plan; OREGON CHILD SUPPORT PROGRAM, $417.45, Child Support; UINTA COUNTY TREASURER (HEALTH PLAN, $242,249.30, Deferred Comp Plan; Clerk Of Circuit Court, $639.45, Garnishment; Uinta Co Emp Ben Plan, $2,396.90, Insurance; Uinta Co Clerk, $10.00, Fees; Uinta County Treasurer, $450.00, Hanger Allowance; WYO DEFERRED COMPENSATION ACCOUNT, $5,090.00, Insurance; Wyoming Retirement System, $58,660.85, Insurance; NCPERS Group Life Ins., $32.00, Insurance; Wyoming Retirement System, $32,299.75, Insurance. ACCOUNTS PAYABLE WARRANTS: Adams, Michael D,MD, $800.00, Health Officer; All West Communications, $1,003.94, Phone/Internet Service; Amazon Capital Services, Inc., $47.90, Supplies; American Linen-Steiner Corp, $218.49, Laundry Services; Arnold Machinery Company, $629.37, Machinery; Asay, Brad, $35.18, Reimbursement; Ascent Aviation Group, Inc., $5,808.26, Aviation Fuel; Auto Farm Castle Rock LLC, $190.69, Vehicle Maintenance; Best Home Health & Hospice, $676.00, Prisoner Medical; Blacks Fork Timber Products, Inc, $37.80, Supplies; Blue360 Media, $381.23, Law Books; Bridgerland Carquest, $1,183.93, Auto Parts; Cazin’s, $33.28, Hardware/Landscaping;

Century Link, $1,569.73, Telephone; Charm-Tex, Inc., $439.00, Supplies; City Drug Inc, $5,840.35, Medical; City Of Evanston, $400.00, Program Funding; City Of Evanston, $400.00, Building Rental; CivicPlus, $6,481.26, Website; Coalition Of Local Governments, $35,000.00, Dues; Communications Technologies, Inc, $515.00, Parts; Ralph S. Horne, $208.87, Professional Services; Dasher, Susan, $414.70, Reimbursement;

Davenport, Jesse, $27.45, Reimbursement; Evanston Community Health Center, $34.00, Supplies; ESRI, $7,500.00, Software Maintenance; Evanston Parks & Recreation, $298.00, Employee Deduction; Evanston  Regional Hospital, $77.12, Medical Services; Evanston Regional Hospital, $77.12, Medical Records; Federal Express Corp, $34.94, Shipping; Francom, D Mckay, DDS, $408.00, Medical; Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals, $3,023.00, Vaccine; Grainger, $178.25, Maintenance; Greenwood Mapping, Inc., $6,600.00, Redistricting; Harris Law Office P C, $211.55, Legal Services; High Country Behavioral Health, $1,624.00, Professional Services; IBS, Inc, $267.74, Parts; John Deere Financial (Sheriff), $49.98, Supplies; Kallas Automotive, $3,089.30, Auto Parts; Komatsu Equipment Co, $10.23, Parts; Legal and Liability Risk Management, $295.00, Education/Training; Mark’s Plumbing Parts &, $156.10, Parts; Merck & Co., Inc., $2,778.16, Medical Supplies; Kallas, Kathy, $375.00, Seal Coat/Striping; Monsen Engineering Co, $1,325.00, Professional Services; Morcon Industrial Specialty, $1,291.87, Equipment/Safety/Parts; Motorola Solutions, Inc., $54,595.07, Parts; Mountain West Business Solutions, $1,250.74,  Copier Maintenance; National Benefit Services LLC, $357.70, Cafeteria Plan; Office Products Dealer Inc, $22.16, Office Supplies; Plainsman Printing, $192.72, Supplies; Questar Gas Company, $180.41, Utilities; Quill Corp, $496.13, Office Supplies; Rasmussen Equipment Co, $1,477.00, Parts; Real Kleen Janitorial & Repair, $593.04, Janitorial; Rees Construction Inc, $16,300.00, Contract Services;

RelaDyne West LLC, $24,360.02, Fuel; Rip’s Grocery, $60.68, Supplies; Rocky Mountain Power (Utilities), $11,462.29, Electricity; Sanofi Pasteur, $1,117.64, Medical Supplies; Secretary Of State, $60.00, Government Directory; Truck Pro Holding Corporation, $581.07, Parts; Skaggs Companies Inc, $158.95, Uniforms; Wyoming Department Of Health, $316.48, State Car/Payroll; Sulphur Creek Reservoir Co., $20.00, Water Shares; SUMMIT FOOD SERVICES, LLC, $11,965.28, Food Contract Services; Superior Rental Inc, $1,231.44, Rental/Parts/Repairs; Symbol Arts, $345.00, Badges; Uinta BOCES Number One, $550.00, Program Support; Uinta County Sheriff(Commissary), $310.00, Reimbursement; Uinta Co Herald, $30.00, Advertising/Subscription; Eric L. Barnes dba Uinta Lock, $303.00, Key/Locks; Uinta Co Public Health Nurse, $110.00, Supplies; UniFirst Corporation, $556.84, Laundry Services; Union Telephone Company, $1,979.01, Cell/Telephone; Verizon Wireless, $1,014.59, Aircard Service; Vision Auto Glass, $800.00, Auto Glass;

Walmart Comm Brc (Extension), $14.44, Supplies; Walmart Comm Brc (Maint), $108.91, Supplies; Walmart Comm Brc (Public Hlth), $210.55, Supplies; Walmart Comm Brc (Sheriff), $652.81, Supplies; Walmart Comm Brc (Wic), $39.76, Supplies; Weber Airmotive, $1,225.00, Aircraft Services; Wells Fargo Financial Leasing, $226.00, Copier Lease; Thomson Reuters/West Payment Center, $656.34, Law Library; Westar Printing, $72.21, Printing; Department of Workforce Services, $6,589.95, Worker’s Comp; Wyoming Waste Services - Rock, $398.20, Garbage Disposal.

3 yes votes, passed.  Commissioner Anderson recused himself on warrant 439315 due to a conflict of interest.  Motion Welling, second South to approve warrant 439315.  2 yes votes, passed.

Meeting adjourned at 2:37 p.m.

Eric South, Chairman

BOARD OF UINTA COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

Attest: Amanda Hutchinson

            UINTA COUNTY CLERK

PUBLISHED: August 16, 2019  08161

 

CALL FOR BIDS

Notice of Call for Bids is hereby given by Uinta County for a general contract to perform site operations and hauling at the Bridger Valley Transfer Station. The time period for this contract is October 1, 2019 through June 30, 2023. All work shall be in conformance with the permits issued to Uinta County by the State of Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality, Solid and Hazardous Waste Division (DEQ/SHWD) file #50.820 and file #10.650.

Sealed bids will be received until 10 am on the 11th day of September, 2019 at the Uinta County Clerk’s Office, 225 9th Street, Evanston, Wyoming, 82930. 

A certified check or bid bond in the sum of ten percent (10%) of annual bid must be filed with said bid, to be forfeited to Uinta County as liquidated damages, if the bidder is awarded the contract and fails to enter into a contract with Uinta County.

The successful bidder must furnish a Payment Bond guaranteeing payment of labor and materials there under. Said bond is to be in the sum of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) and in substance, form, and execution as shall be approved by Uinta County Attorney.

Payments will be made by Uinta County to the Contractor on a monthly basis for the items completed in accordance with the unit prices bid on the Bid Proposal for all work completed at the end of each month.

QUALIFICATIONS OF BIDDERS: Uinta County shall make such investigations as it deems necessary to determine the qualifications and experience of the bidder relative to transfer station operations. The bidder shall complete and submit with the bid proposal all such prequalification information and data for this purpose as shown on the bid proposal form. If the bidder does not supply applicable information with the bid, Uinta County may determine the bidder is unresponsive and may disqualify the bid.

A MANDATORY Bidders meeting followed by a tour of the Project will be convened at 1:00 p.m. on August 22 at the Uinta County library located at 322 2nd Street, Mountain View, Wyoming.  A site visit will be offered following the meeting.  Construction is still underway, so be prepared to wear a hard hat and reflective safety vest at the site. The transfer station is located on 10 acres in the SE1/4 of Section 10, T16N, R115W, Uinta County, Wyoming. Notice is hereby given that attendance at the Bidders meeting is MANDATORY for all prospective general bidders. Subcontractors are invited to attend but need not be present if represented by a general bidder.  Uinta County will reject bids submitted from any bidder who failed to attend the Bidders meeting.

The purpose of the meeting and site visit is to familiarize all bidders with the various aspects of the Work and to allow prospective bidders to ask questions concerning the Work. The bidder meeting, however, does not relieve bidders from the responsibility of familiarizing and informing themselves of the extent and character of the Work as required by the Contract Documents. Questions may be directed to the Facilities Manager outside the bid tour; however, they must be in writing. The Facilities Manager shall respond in writing, sharing the request and response with all plan holders of record. No questions received after September 5, 2019 shall be answered.

 All bids shall be opened and the total of each bid read on the 11th day of September, 2019 at approximately 10:05 a.m. in the Uinta County Complex Commissioners Meeting Room, 225 9th Street, Evanston, Wyoming. The contract, if awarded, shall be awarded to the bidder who, in the opinion of Uinta County Commission, is the most responsive low bidder.

Uinta County shall have the power to reject any and all bids or waive any informality in same.  Nothing in this document guarantees award of a contract once the bids are opened.  No bidder will be allowed to withdraw his/her bid for a period of forty-five (45) days or until the successful bidder has entered into a contract with Uinta County, whichever occurs first. Opened bids shall be available for public review after the contract has been finalized.

Uinta County further notifies all prospective bidders or proposers that this bid is being let in accordance with: Wyoming Statutes § 16-6-101 through 16-6-103, 16-6-111, and 16-6-201 through 16-6-206 which provides for preferences for resident Contractors and laborers; and Wyoming Statutes § 35-11-1209 which provides that Uinta County shall not issue a contract unless the bidder meets certain eligibility requirements.

Plans, specifications and the bid form may be obtained from:

Information Desk

225 9th Street

Evanston, WY 82930

(307) 783-0301

Plans and the current DEQ permit are also available for public review at the Public Works  office:

Uinta County Public Works

225 9th Street

Evanston, WY 82930

(307) 799-5511

PUBLISHED: August 9, 13, 16, 20, 2019          08090

 

 

Advertisement