8-26-2022 Uinta County Herald legal notices


Uinta County Full-Time Employee Listing

All monthly wages listed are gross monthly salaries or actual monthly wages as of August 1, 2022.  They do not include any over time or fringe benefits such as health insurance, life insurance, or pension

                        Monthly          Annual

                        Wages Overtime

Deserae Allred Clerical/Field Work     $4,147.00       

David Anderson           Commissioner $2,455.00       

Jacob Anderson           Equipment Operator   $4,321.00       

Brian Anson     Communications Tech            $4,058.33        $4,428.37

Jarrod Asay     Deputy V         $4,725.00        $3,085.35

Jon Ayres         Equipment Operator   $4,321.00        $1,102.50

Anthony Bach Landfill Operations     $3,250.00        $232.50

Clay Baird        Public Works Director $5,250.00       

Kerby Barker   Patrol Sergeant 1        $4,725.00        $5,174.58

Jeffrey Bergstrom       Detention Officer 1     $3,900.00        $931.60

Justin Bloomfield        Youth Services Director          $4,284.00       

Shelby Berg     Dispatch III      $3,800.00        $7,100.85

Aaron Bluemel            Equipment Operator   $4,321.00       

Daniel Boyles  Mechanic/Operator    $4,582.00       

Jeffrey Breininger       Senior Maintenance Technician         $4,560.00       

Kristopher Bright        Deputy Clerk   $3,400.00       

Terry Brimhall Treasurer        $6,037.50       

Joshua Buhmann        Patrol Sergeant III       $4,950.00        $2,255.03

Tracy Burleigh Legal Assistant/Office Manager         $4,500.00       

Greg Cantlin    Equipment Operator   $4,321.00       

Ariel Calmes    Deputy Attorney         $7,166.67       

Tenisha Caves Payroll/Grants Clerk    $3,875.00       

Tyson Clift       Maintenance Tech II   $3,450.00       

James Cook     Mechanic/Operator    $4,426.00       

Greg Crandall  County Coroner           $1,117.34       

Jerri Crompton            Lead Title & Lien Specialist     $3,975.00       

Celeste D’anzi Dispatch I        $3,500.00       

Joshua Davis   Custodia/Grounds Supervisor $4,050.00       

Adam Davis     Detention Sgt. I           $4,500.00        $1,817.20

Robert Day      Detention Deputy IV   $4,500.00        $4,170.05

Rowdy Dean    Chief Deputy   $5,464.00       

Rebecca Eastman       Human Service Coordinator    $4,725.00       

Frostie Egley   Clerical IV        $3,900.00        $459.03

Hayden Ezell   Equipment Operator   $4,321.00       

Shanda Fife     Civil Clerk        $3,900.00       

Abby Fraughton          Legal Assistant $3,800.00       

Richard Fryer  Deputy Coroner           $605.23          

Donna Fuller   Property Tax Spec III   $3,800.00       

Kimberly Goble           Deputy County Clerk   $5,131.88       

Shane Goble   Equipment Operator   $4,426.00       

Hunter Grasinger        Patrol Deputy II           $4,250.00        $2,083.89

Michael Greenwood   Deputy County Attorney         $6,250.00       

Travis Gregory Patrol Sergeant II        $4,850.00        $6,699.58

Saralee Gross  Administrative Assistant        $4,475.00       

Brooke Hale    Investigation Sergeant           $4,850.00        $1,051.44

William Hampton       Maintenance Technician/HVAC         $4,350.00       

Natasha Harris Deputy Treasurer        $5,202.50       

Casey Harvey  Detention Deputy I     $3,750.00        $10.38

David Harvey   Detention Deputy IV   $4,350.00        $2,627.41

Brent Hatch    County Commissioner $2,455.00       

Raleigh Henderson     Detention Deputy I     $3,750.00        $945.03

Dustin Henstra            Equipment Operator   $5,250.00       

Bonnee Bregeeta Hislop Detention Corporal I           $4,550.00        $3,219.37

Lawrence Holmes       IT Support Tech           $4,462.50        $2,897.38

Suzette Holmes          Secretary         $4,200.00       

Loretta Howieson       County Attorney         $7,916.67       

Amanda Hutchinson   County Clerk   $6,037.50       

Aaron Hutchinson       Deputy V - Drug Court $4,725.00        $564.63

Daniel Jensen  Patrol Deputy V          $4,725.00        $962.21

Tricia Jensen   Dispatch I        $3,500.00       

Brandi Jones   Detention Corporal I   $4,550.00        $1,229.51

Jayme Jorgensen         Clerical            $3,200.00       

Allison King     Dispatch I        $3,650.00        $5,863.23

William Kishpaugh      Deputy II         $4,250.00        $1,584.93

Andrew Kopp  Patrol Sergeant II        $4,850.00        $1,694.30

Crystal LaFond Legal Assistant $3,958.34       

Tucker Leland Deputy I          $4,050.00        $3,782.50

Chase Lowham           Mechanic        $4,479.00       

Carson Lowry  Maintenance Tech - Trainee   $3,100.00       

Douglas Matthews     Sheriff $6,037.50       

Brendan Matthson      Detention Deputy 1    $3,750.00       

Misty McWain Clerical $3,300.00       

Brenden Morrow        Detention Sergeant II $4,850.00        $2,218.59

Brenda Morrow          Senior Field Sup/Veterans Clerk         $4,147.00       

Kailyn Nelson  Dispatch I        $3,500.00        $5,458.88

Darby Noorda Clerical $4,162.65       

Maria Oroz      Victim Witness Coordinator    $4,000.00       

Michael Pace  Detention Corporal I   $4,550.00        $945.18

Chantell Pacheco        Criminal Clerk  $3,900.00       

Lori Perkins     Assessor          $6,037.50       

Raeaanna Peltier        Health Nurse   $4,680.00       

Joseph Platt    Detention Deputy I     $3,750.00        $2,718.63

Joshua Rasnake          Dentention Sergeant II/Emergency Management                                         $4,850.00        $437.91

Leisa Reiter     Grant Funded-Victim Witness $4,245.00       

Robert Robinson         Deputy II         $4,250.00        $1,408.90

Calvin Robinson          Deputy IV        $4,550.00        $4,011.63

Elizabeth Robinson     Oil and Gas Clerk         $4,147.00       

Amber Rogers Lead Custodian           $3,050.00       

Mary Rossiter Museum Director        $3,200.00       

Amelia Rutner Accounts Payable Clerk           $4,397.33       

Kendra Safford            Prevention Specialist  $4,636.67       

Jessica Schmidt           Recording/Title Clerk  $3,375.00       

Diana Servin    Admin Asst/Interpreter          $3,200.00       

Nathen Skaggs Detention Deputy I     $3,750.00        $3,993.37

Andrew Skillin Detention Deputy I     $3,750.00        $1,884.88

Barbara Smith Title & Lien Sepcialist $3,575.00       

Eric South        County Commissioner $2,455.00       

Gina Sundquist            Dispatch II       $3,650.00        $5,358.72

Matias Taliercio          Court Security Deputy IV        $4,550.00        $1,063.32

Ron Taylor       Facilities Operations Manager           $4,560.00       

Destany Thomas         Dispatch II       $3,650.00        $5,604.96

John Thompson          Deputy Coroner           $605.23          

Trisha Tobiason           Child Support Clerk     $3,200.00       

Alison Van Lente         Deputy I          $4,050.00        $3,124.38

Rhonda Vranish          Deputy Assessor         $5,131.88       

Alexis Walk     Detention Deputy I     $3,750.00        $913.95

David Walter   Detention Officer II     $3,750.00        $3,068.76

Gary Welling   GIS IV, IT Dept. Head  $5,833.96       

Michael Whisenant    Public Health Response Coord.           $4,506.67        $3,900.00

Deborah Whitaker      Dispatch Supervisor    $4,400.00        $12,610.86

Mark Williams Equipment Operator   $4,989.00        $1,233.45

Kent Williams Planner            $4,706.75       

Cameron Winberg      Patrol Deputy II           $4,250.00        $3,357.75

Kerri Wright    Clerk of District Court $6,037.50       

Ryan Young     Clerical $3,500.00       

PUBLISHED: August 26, 2022  08261

 

 

REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS FOR

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING SERVICES

 TOWN OF OPAL, WYOMING

The Town of Opal is seeking written responses to a Request for Proposal (RFP) for engineering services necessary for the instalment of back-up generators around town to power our well head pump houses and our town hall.

Proposals must be submitted to the Town Hall office located at 651 N Front St. Opal, WY 83124 by the 28th day of September 2022.

Proposal forms are available from the Town Hall.

PUBLISHED: August 26, 2022  08267

 

 

EVANSTON CITY COUNCIL

Second Regular Meeting

August 16th, 2022

The official record of proceedings of the second regular meeting of the Evanston City Council for the month of August was held in the Council Chambers of City Hall on the above date. These proceedings were video recorded and streamed live.

Mayor Williams led those in attendance in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

The roll was called and with a quorum being present, Mayor Kent Williams called the meeting to order at 5:30 p.m. and welcomed everyone present.

Those present from the governing body at the start of the meeting were: Mayor Williams; Council members Tim Lynch, Evan Perkes, Mike Sellers, and Mikal Welling.  Tib Ottley and Dave Welling were excused.

Staff members present at the start of the meeting were:  Community Development Director, Rocco O’Neill; Police Chief, Mike Vranish; City Treasurer, Trudy Lym; City Clerk, Diane Harris; Information Technology Coordinator, Preston Sheets; City Engineer, Dean Barker; Director of Parks and Recreation, Scott Ehlers; Senior Planner, DuWayne Jacobsen and Grant Writer/Main Street Coordinator, Mieke Madrid.  City Attorney, Dennis Boal and Public Works Director, Gordon Robinson were excused.

Approve Agenda

Council member M. Welling moved, Council member Lynch seconded, to approve the agenda with the addition of a Malt Beverage Permit under Consent Agenda.  The motion passed unanimously with 5 yes votes:  Williams, Lynch, Perkes, Sellers, M. Welling.

Approve Minutes

The official record of proceedings for the City Council Meeting held August 2nd, 2022, was approved as presented.

Bills

Council member Sellers moved, Council member Lynch seconded, to approve the following bills for payment:

Aug 03, 2022 to Aug 16, 2022

VENDOR          FOR    AMOUNT

AXA Equivest   Payroll 433.00

Beneficial Life Insurance         Payroll 293.34

Delta Dental    Payroll 8,610.30

Evanston Police Benevolent   Payroll 232.00

Flex Share       Payroll 2,882.53

Hartford          Payroll 248.10

IRS Tax Deposit           Payroll 47,115.94

NCPERS           Payroll 112.00

Orchard Trust Payroll 773.88

Parks & Recreation     Payroll 159.37

Vantage Point Payroll 99.44

WEBT  Payroll 190,145.91

Wyoming Child Support          Payroll 264.92

Wyo. Dept of Workforce Services      Payroll 6,647.08

Wyoming Retirement Payroll 69,313.45

Payroll Payroll 147,153.33

Artistic Sign Design     Services           420.00

All West          Phones/Internet          2,622.72

Dennis M. Boal           Services           4,153.50

Bushnell          Supplies          1,031.00

Caselle Support/Maintenance            2,028.00

Yeti      Parts    373.46

Cazin’s Parts    717.88

CD’s Electric    Services           528.50

City of Evanston          Utilities           19,316.25

Cobra Puma Golf        Supplies          276.65

Cleveland Golf Supplies          113.73

Curtis Blue Line           Uniforms         2,361.42

Cowboy Graphics        Services           28.00

CCI Network    Utilities           82.32

D&L Supply      Parts    3,472.00

Deru’s Glass    Services           118.34

Chemtech-Ford Laboratories  Testing 320.00

Energy Laboratories    Testing 315.00

Evanston Parks & Recreation City Subsidy     107,895.83

First Bank        Visa     8,522.02

Fastenal Company      Parts    454.69

Forsgren Associates   Contract          6,297.50

Freeway Tire   Tires    148.09

Great Basin Turf          Supplies          340.00

Murdochs        Parts    452.87

Green Source  Supplies          1,455.00

Harrington Industrial Plastics Parts    261.78

Reladyne         Fuel     6,928.51

Sports World   Equipment      480.02

Insane Impact Services           2,200.00

Kallas Automotive       Parts    1,432.99

Amanda R. Kirby         Services           1,080.00

Lewis and Lewis          Contract          192,546.95

Manager Plus Solutions          Support           2,291.94

Mobile Golf Services   Parts    4,486.92

Morcon            Parts    5,039.38

Mountain Business West Sol. Service Agreement     360.83

Dominion Energy        Utilities           1,518.82

Myers/Anderson Architects   Contract          6,445.31

Quadient         Supplies          554.80

Office Product Dealer Supplies          245.91

Pops Privy        Services           320.00

Pye Barker Fire Safety Services           37.50

Rehrig Pacific Company          Supplies          15,012.50

Roto-Aire Sales & Service       Supplies          491.92

Sewerin           Parts    4,257.00

Strong Project Contract          36,790.13

Stryker Medical           Supplies          522.00

Standard Plumbing     Parts    9.16

Titleist Supplies          4,522.58

The Huntington National Bank           Contract          4,445.39

Turf Solutions Supplies          4,021.69

Turf Equipment & Irrigation   Parts    297.06

Utah County Deputies Assoc. Registration    800.00

Uinta County Herald   Public Notices/Ads     2,727.65

Uinta County Solid Waste      Landfill Fees    36,510.30

Century Link    Utilities           1,382.25

Rocky Mountain Power          Utilities           33,628.64

Wasatch Surveying     Services           872.00

Wyoming Waste Systems      Dumpster Fees           177.73

XO Xtreme Marketing Contract          1,500.00

Westar Printing           Supplies          478.00

Western Wyoming Beverages            Services           648.00

The Lumberyard          Parts    157.32

One-Call of Wyoming Tickets 141.00

Wyoming Dept. of Revenue   Sales Tax         3,277.06

Young Ford      Parts    38.00

Prestige Flags Supplies          673.68

Utah/Yamas Controls Contract          2,138.00

Heartland Kubota        Parts    128.52

JC Golf Supplies          322.50

Callaway Golf  Supplies          1,041.62

Vehicle Lighting Solutions       Equipment      139,930.65

Wyoming Dept of Transportation      Contract          1,183.42

Wyoming State Golf Association        Supplies          85.00

Kickin Grass    Services           55.00

The Bugnappers          Services           1,519.00

Wright Express            Fuel     2,136.41

Rocky Mountain Info Network           Dues    100.00

The motion passed unanimously with 5 yes votes:  Williams, Lynch, Perkes, Sellers, M. Welling.

Council Comments

Council member Sellers commented that it has been an amazing summer of activities.  He thanked everyone that contributed to that.  Mayor Williams reminded everyone that they still have time before the polls close to go vote.

Consent Agenda

Council member M. Welling moved, Council member Perkes seconded, to approve the following Consent Agenda Items:        

Open Container and Street Closure Permit requested by the Downtown Evanston Promotions for the Annual Amazing Race on Friday, August 19, 2022, on Main Street, from 9th Street to Harrison Drive, from 4:30 pm to 8:30 pm.

Limited Malt Beverage Permit requested by the Evanston Chamber of Commerce for the Water Lantern Festival to be held at Bear Ponds on Saturday, August 27th, 2022, from 5:00 pm to 10:00 pm.

Street Closure Permit requested by the Evanston Chamber of Commerce for the Water Lantern Festival to be held at Bear Ponds on Saturday, August 27th, 2022, to close the road at the overpass to the Bear Ponds from 4:00 pm to 10:00 pm.

Open Container and Street Closure Permit requested by Rocco O’Neill for a Cowboy Block Party on Saturday, August 27th, 2022, on Main Street from 9th Street to Harrison Drive from 10:00 am to 6:00 pm.

Open Container and Street Closure Permit requested by Rachel Reifon of Kate’s for the Cowboy’s Game After Party on Saturday, August 27th, 2022, on Main Street from 9th Street to 10th Street, from 5 pm to midnight.

Limited Malt Beverage Permit requested by Art’s Inc. for the Evanston Bluegrass Festival to be held at the Machine Shop on Saturday, August 27th, 2022, from 12:00 pm to Midnight.

The motion passed unanimously with 5 yes votes:  Williams, Lynch, Perkes, Sellers, M. Welling.

Resolution 22-60

Council member Lynch introduced Resolution 22-60.  Council member Lynch moved, Council member Sellers seconded, to adopt Resolution 22-60.

RESOLUTION OF THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE CITY OF EVANSTON, WYOMING AUTHORIZING THE EXECUTION OF A PROJECT AGREEMENT WITH THE WYOMING WATER DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION TO FUND THE CONSTRUCTION OF A 16” WATER TRANSMISSION LINE FROM THE EVANSTON WATER TREATMENT PLANT TO THE TWIN RIDGE WATER TANK, (THE EVANSTON TRANSMISSION PIPELINE 2022 PROJECT). 

The motion passed unanimously with 5 yes votes:  Williams, Lynch, Perkes, Sellers, M. Welling.

Resolution 22-61

Council member M. Welling introduced Resolution 22-61.  Council member M. Welling moved, Council member Perkes seconded, to adopt Resolution 22-61.

A RESOLUTION APPROVING AND AUTHORIZING THE FINAL PLAT FOR THE COMANCHE ADDITION, A SUBDIVISION WITHIN THE CITY OF EVANSTON, WYOMING AS MORE PARTICULARLY DESCRIBED HEREIN.

The motion passed unanimously with 5 yes votes:  Williams, Lynch, Perkes, Sellers, M. Welling.

Resolution 22-62

Council member Lynch introduced Resolution 22-62.  Council member Lynch moved, Council member Sellers seconded, to adopt Resolution 22-62.

A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY OF EVANSTON AUTHORIZING THE SUBMISSION OF AN APPLICATION FOR A WYOMING OUTDOOR RECREATION GRANT FOR THE BEAR RIVER GREENWAY PHASE 5 PROJECT.

The motion passed unanimously with 5 yes votes:  Williams, Lynch, Perkes, Sellers, M. Welling.

Public Comments 

Evanston Chamber of Commerce Director Tammy Staley commented that she had attended the Back to School Carnival sponsored by the Boys and Girls Club.  She said they were giving free haircuts, physicals, back packs, and school supplies. She commented that the event was very well attended.

Adjournment

With no further business to be conducted at this time Mayor Williams adjourned the meeting at 5:49 p.m. 

Kent H. Williams, Mayor

ATTEST: Diane Harris, City Clerk

PUBLISHED: August 26, 2022  08264

 

 

NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING

Please be informed that on Monday, September 12th at 6 p.m. in the Council Chambers at City Hall, 1200 Main Street, Evanston, WY, the City Planning and Zoning Commission/Board of Adjustment will conduct a public meeting to consider the following public hearing requests pursuant to Article 2, Chapter 24, Zoning of the 1982 Code of the City of Evanston, WY.

CP 149 A request by Matt Anderson, representing Smith’s Food and Drug, for a Conditional Use Permit to allow a gasoline station without repair or service facilities on a proposed lot to be located between Pizza Hut (134 Yellow Creek Road) and Smith’s Liquor Store (86 Yellow Creek Road) within the Yellow Creek Shopping Center, Evanston, Wyoming, which is zoned Community Business-Established (CB-E).  (Section 24-15 B. (13))

TA 150 A request by the City of Evanston for a Text Amendment to Article XII, Definitions, Chapter 24, Zoning of the Evanston City Code.  This text amendment will consider possible revisions to the definitions Dwelling Unit and Kitchen.  (Section 24-107)

If you are interested in these public hearings, feel free to attend the meeting.  If you are differently-abled and need assistance or if you need interpretive assistance, please contact the City Engineering and Planning Department one week prior to the meeting.  For more information, contact Planning Department staff at (307) 783-6470.

PUBLISHED: August 26, 2022  08262

 

 

NOTICE OF LIEN SALE

To: Whom It May Concern - Notice is hereby given that on Sept. 7, 2022, 10 a.m., at 308 Elm Street, Lyman, WY 82937 the undersigned will sell at public auction in accordance with 29-7-101: 1998 Ford F-150 VIN 2FTPX28L2WCA23687 - $1,000; 2007 Chevy truck VIN 1GCHK196X7E6510014 - $6,000; for services rendered.

Dated: Aug. 24, 2022              Larry Castle

PUBLISH: Aug. 26, Sept. 2, 2022         008265

 

 

NOTICE OF LIEN SALE

Notice is hereby given that Storage Stable  at 51 Arrowhead Drive in the city of Evanston WY will sell the contents of the following uit by online bids at BID13.COM. Bidding begins Sept. 2 at 10:10 am until Sept. 6 at 10:00 am. Unit #24 (vehicle enclosed: 2001 Dodge Durango, VIN 1B4HR58N62F219533) Carl Young, 719 Viewpoint Rd., Ahsahka, ID 83250; Randall G & Sarah Harrel, 274 Heather Lane, Decatur, TX 76234; HSBC Auto Finance, P.O. Box 17902, San Diego, CA 92171

PUBLISHED: Aug. 26, 30, 2022            08266

 

PUBLIC NOTICE

Notice is hereby given that Eric A. & Valerie Gibbons have applied for a Subdivision Permit to subdivide Lot 4, Block 2 of the Blacks Fork River Estates Subdivision located in the N ½ SW ¼ of Section 35 T13N, R117W, 6th P.M. Uinta County, Wyoming, into a new 2 lot minor subdivision entitled the E V Subdivision

A public hearing on this application will be held before the Board of Uinta County Commissioners at approximately 2:00 pm, Tuesday, September 6, 2022 in the Commission Chambers of the Uinta County Complex, 225 9th. St. Evanston, Wyoming.

PUBLISHED: August 26, Sept. 2, 2022 08263

 

 

STATE OF WYOMING  IN THE DISTRICT COURT

COUNTY OF UINTA     THIRD JUDICIAL DISTRICT

IN THE MATTER OF THE NAME           )         Civil Action

CHANGE OF: Janeen Heavin, Petitioner         )     Case No. 22-116

NOTICE BY PUBLICATION

You are hereby notified that a Petition for Change of Name, Civil Action No. 22-116 has been filed on behalf of Janeen Heavin in the Wyoming District Court for the Third District, 225 9th Street, Evanston, WY 82930, the object and prayer of which is to change the name of Janeen Heavin to Jan Lyndel Cline Buldorf. Any objection must be filed with the District Court within 30 days following the last date of publication of this notice, or an Order Granting Name Change may be granted without further notice.

Dated July 27, 2022

Kerri Bumgardner, Clerk of District Court       by Kris Bright, Deputy

PUBLISHED: August 5, 12, 19, 26, 2022          08053

 

 

Laurence Stinson, MSB# 4521

Scott Stinson, MSB# 12692

STINSON LAW GROUP, P.C.

1421 Rumsey Avenue

Cody, Wyoming 82414

T: 307.587.0300

F: 307.219.5969

E: [email protected]

Attorneys for Plaintiffs

STATE OF WYOMING  )           IN THE DISTRICT COURT

COUNTY OF UINTA     )ss.      THIRD JUDICIAL DISTRICT

TOSHA SCOTT and AUBE RINGER       )

Qualified Wrongful Death      )

Representatives of N.R., Deceased    )

    Plaintiffs,     )    Docket No.: CV-22-110

  1. )

BRAYAN ONTIVEROS, )

    Defendant. )

NOTICE OF PUBLICATION

COMES NOW Laurence Stinson, on behalf of Tosha Scott and Aube Ringer, and requests the Uinta County Herald publish this Notice of Publication once per week for three consecutive weeks the following legal notice:

IN THE DISTRICT COURT, THIRD JUDICIAL DISTRICT, UINTA COUNTY, WYOMING

NOTICE OF SUIT

To Any Interested Party:

You are hereby notified that Tosha Scott and Aube Ringer have filed in the above-referenced Court, Docket No. CV-22-11 0, a Petition for Appointment of Wrongful Death Representatives in the death of their son, N.R. Any person claiming to qualify under W.S. 1-38-104(a) may intervene as a matter of right to seek appointment as the wrongful death representative. If a response is not filed with the above court within 30-days after the third publication of this Notice, the Court will proceed with the appointment of Tosha Scott and Aube Ringer as the wrongful death representative in this matter.

DATED this 9th day of August 2022.

By:Laurence W. Stinson

MSB # 4521

STINSON LAW GROUP, P.C.

PUBLISHED: August 19, 26, Sept. 2, 2022       08198

 

Advertisement